Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

143 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking levo 0.5. Test showed TSH in normal range and t3 low. Is this normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aparna Kohli

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 983 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I had TSH of 10.7 put on levo .5 about two months now TSH is in normal range but t3 is low. Is that normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 27 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us.
The T3 levels should ideally be in the normal range and this indicates that the levothyroxine dose may have to be adjusted. But before doing that, I would like to repeat the tests to make sure that these reports do not indicate a laboratory error. Please see your physician and get a fresh test ordered. If the reports are still the same, we may want to adjust the dose of levothyroxine.
Also, I would want to know about the free Thyroxine levels.
Hope that helps. let me know if you have any more questions.
Best


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aparna Kohli 21 hours later
Free t4 1.2. Total t4 8.2. TSH 2.08 total t3 69.2. Done at the same lab as first my TSH was 10.7. Range .35 - 5.5. Surgery for next week. Just want to know what the scores mean. Working with a dr who didn't feel the need to do ultra sound or the biopsy. I try to be proactive as possible which requires knowledge if hadn't insisted on biopsy cancer may not have been detected for a year with next physical. Perhaps PTC with hurthl cell is not a major concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 10 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Papillary cancer is rarely picked up by a fine needle aspiration cytology. We usually get a better picture when we send a larger sample to pathology. A biopsy or a surgery is a better option in that regard. Since you already did have PTC, chances of recurrence are minimal since this is usually a cancer which is not very aggressive.
Both the free T4 and T4 lie within the normal range. The T3 is lower which indicates lower peripheral conversion. Are you receiving any other drug apart from levothyroxine?
Its possible that thyroxine is not getting converted optimally into thyronine (T3) and I dont think you need to be worried about that. The T3 is not significantly abnormal for me to start worrying about it. Also, this is also sometimes seen in a non thyroidal illness syndrome but I dont think that is the case here.
In all, I think you're fine as far as the thyroid status is concerned and the surgery should go off smoothly
Hope that helps
Let me know if I can answer any more questions
Best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ultra sound

doctor1 MD

hello, :) In the past year, I have been plaugued with a constant infection..or so I think. in april I was diagnosed with PID, was deathly ill...was not caused by STD. was on 3 iv antibiotics for a week..5 weeks on oral. In novemer. Lymph node in my neck ( clavicle ) was the size of a tennis ball. In november the pain returned..it always starts in my hip, and makes me unable to walk...again was treated with antibiotics. . Jan 1st of this year, woke up screaming in pain in my hip..my husband took me to emerg...they treated me for the same thing...5 days off of antibiotics I am sick again...lymph node in my neck swollen..my blood work......normal..cat scan..normal..ultra sound to neck..says its a swollen nerve..............I somehow feel...I have lymphoma...but would the swelling go down..and come back again... the dr just keeps feeding me antibiotics..help!!

doctor1 MD

Persistant itch of right nipple, that has been present for a couple of months? No other symptom, just itch? No redness, crust, discharge, swelling. Have been on HRT patches, 75mg, recently incr/ 100mg, (estrogen) only due to excessive hot sweats, that i had never experienced, for months, didn t consider menopause, due to on HRT, my age. Have been on est only, for, maybe, 30yrs, due to inexplicable, erratic, mood swings, that i, & Doctors thought, hormonal?? In 2007, i was diagnosed with, rapid Cycling Bipolar!! So many years of disruption, to my life, huge financial loss, in Hypermanic states, depression, was diagnosed, in 1998!! The ups , i believed, were me, not depressd. But, so many years, on HRT??? Have not had a mammogram, or ultra sound, for maybe 13yrs ,as i have breast implants, since 1982, have been told, by Doctors, less risk of breast cancer?? A mammogram, in 1994, ruptured implant!! Did, continue checks, annually, but ultrasound. Last, 2001, then moved from Syd to Gold Coast, no checks?/ I think maybe, with what Bipolar has done, breast cancer, stupid i know, but, don t want to know. Far from an intelligent attitude, & writing this, maybe, since looking up causes, none, with added symptoms, make sense, relate, maybe, a little concerning?? Sensible option, have an ultra sound?? But, maybe no need?? Simple answer, just an itchy nipple?? I don t have a GP at the moment. So, could it be something to be concerned about, or nothing?? Annie

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been experiencing swelling on my left shoulder (in the neck region) and there s what appears to be a swollen gland in my left neck. The headache is mostly on the right side of my head and breathing is sometimes correlated with irregular heartbeats. I am on HBP medications, but the docs have done tests (ultra sound, EGC, xrays, biopsy) for thyroid, but all are negative. What could these symptoms be and what are the possible treatments?

doctor1 MD

husband 63,230lbs. ultra sound and other tests-says abdominal aortic aneurysm,size 3,2009.2011 is the same,but 2009 right leg3.6 now 4.6-left 4.6 now 5.5 they say veins to bowels is at aneurysm in leg side, also cirrosis of liver, but they say his function is reading fine.they refuse to do any kind of surgery on anything say to high of risk.Can we do anything for any of these isues?

doctor1 MD

I started having symptoms about 7 weeks ago. Head congestion, then chest congestion, some fever, a cough, shortness of breath , and now pain in my chest under my left breast. (always after eating or drinking and random, when not, pain is worse...

doctor1 MD

I m freaking myself out that I have bladder cancer! I ve had frequent urination for about two months. Now I m having dull pains and cramps on my sides and lower abdominal

doctor1 MD

I’ve had a month of upper left rib pain , right near the left breast area. Had ultra sound chest X-ray, both normal, but spleen a bit enlarged 13.2. GP thinks muscular skeletal. I still have pain, not as intense as before. He doesn’t think ct is...