Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking epilem. Started getting memory problem. Is it reversible?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5632 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Dec 2012 in Epilepsy
Question: My daughter had been on epilem since she was 19 she is now 32. She has a responsible management position with a multinational. She had been complaining of memory loss and asked me if she could get dementia at her age.
( I have a pharmaceutical background, marketing). I know that it is possible to get these sorts of symptoms with this drug. Is it reversible? I have trouble convincing her to get regular followi ups with the neurologist although she is very compliant.
hope you can help XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 7 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

Epilim (sodium valproate) is a very good and effective medicine for treating epilepsy.

However, memory problems have been reported with epilim use. But the good news is that it is reversible.

So, if your daughter has memory problems, let her consult a neurologist, so that the type of memory loss can be documented. Also, one needs to exclude other common causes such as Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Vitamin b12 deficiency

doctor1 MD

My name is Santosh Singh,I am 30 yrs old male and was occasional Drinker and smoker, now totally quit drinking since last 8 weeks and smoke ocassionaly, I had following problems.:1. first, I was diagnosed with vitamin B12 deficiency since 8 weeks ago, I am continuously Taking Nurobion Forte 200mg and magnesium forte 300mg daily, still my B12 level is 180pg/ml, I had also taken 4 injection in last 4 weeks, I had serious tingling and colness in hand and legs and there is little improvement, how long does it take to recover, what may be main cause for the same and what should I eat.2. My SGPT level was 200 /l before 8 weeks and now it is 147u/l against normal below 50 and similarly my SGOT level is 75 U/L and now 60., Plaese suggest me way to lower these values.3. My thirt problem is my triglecerides level is 206 mg/dl, cholesterin 207 mg/dl, Please suggest how to control these.

doctor1 MD

Hi, does a b12 deficiency cause indigestion? I have indigestion, acid, bloating and fullness after meals. Been on PPI medications but does not seem to help. I read on WebMD that b12 could cause indigestion and insomnia. I also have insomnia for years now.

doctor1 MD

Hi,
About a year ago, my problems started with digestion. Soon I had severe diarrhea for about a week. But after that, I started having dizziness, nerve pinching, unstability. I showed to many doctors from Gastroenterologist, general physician to neurologist.
But nothing came out after huge set of tests. One doctor suggested I was having b12 deficiency. I started with injection. Slowly things starts to improve. It has been 1 year since but I have not fully recovered. But I am better than before. What should I do ?

doctor1 MD

SIR I M 40 YR OLD MAN . B12 REPORT SHOWS 82 . FACING CULF ( LOWER LIMB ) SEVERE PAIN , BODY PAIN & WEAKNES .IS IT CAUSE OF B12 DEFICIENCY ? HAVING CHOLESTROL 209 . DOCTOR ADVISED FOR ELDERVIT 12 INJECTION COURSE 1 DAY ALTER 5 DOSAGE & THEN AFTER EVERY 2 MONTH 1 DOSE FOR 3 YEARS

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have Parkinsons stage 1 or 2. Would peripheral neuropathy be connected with this?

doctor1 MD

What is involved in testing for Alzheimer's?

doctor1 MD

I am a female, 60 years old, who had always before this year been active. I am in pain daily. The pain ranges from moderate to severe at times. The pain is a deep pain in my upper legs, joints, and arms. I also have pain that restricts my back...