Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking doxycycline and prednison. Having chest pain and cough. History of asthma. What to do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1778 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jan 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Questions 1) is this medicine regimen reasonable and recommended 2) when should I follow up 3) do not feel ready to return to work with fatigue, continuing wheezing and coughing and decreased sleep from Prednisone- what do you recommend 4) have a tightening around chest when bending over or coughing....
Dx with pneumonia 1/4/13 chest xray... O2 sat 92...after nebulizer of combivent back to 96%
Rx: Doxycycline 100mg BID, Prednison 10 mg TID x 5 days, Combivent inhaler
now have different pain in chest , on coghing and bending over...just the process of getting well. have history of asthma, on Advair BID prior to dx and currently....when should I see an MD for follow up...was seen in urgent care center Q
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 5 hours later
Hi,

At the outset, I would like to address queries directly.

Tetracyclines (Doxycycline) are given in patients with previous antibiotic use because of various other respiratory tract diseases such as Asthma, so it is reasonable to treat with it. The use of Prednisolone can be better judged by your treating doctor on the basis of examination findings. On ausculation if the patients smaller airways produce sounds and severe inflammatory reaction it is prescribed. So is the Combivent.

The symptom usually begins to improve after three to five days of Doxycycline treatment. It can be noticed or may be defined as feeling better or having fewer symptoms, such as cough and fever. Fatigue and a persistent, but milder, cough can last for up to one month, although most people are able to resume their usual activities within seven days. Hope this answers the second and third part of your question

Tightening is mainly because of involvement and inflammation of the covering / lining of lung called pleura. Probably the last symptom to disappear on improvement. If you have high fever and severe fatigue you can opt for in hospital treatment with IV antibiotics discussing with your doctor.

Please use any kind of answer clarification before you close our discussion and rate my answer.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  High fever

doctor1 MD

Hi..i was diagnosed of cervical lymphadenitis and was given quadtab.aftr a week of taking i noticed i bc0me weaker,abdominal pain and later on high fever with chills and skin rashes..i was confined in the hospital and my doctor told me that i hav adverse reaction on quadtab bcoz my SGPT counts very high..the doctor dcided that i shud stop taking quadtab and gave me phospholipids(essentiale forte) for 2weks to help my liver recover from the reaction and that he wud gave me another antibiotics only if my SGPT count wud be normal (i hav a follow up at his clinic on feb.12)..my question:is my doctor's dcision right dat i shud stop taking quadtab?im so worried coz i heard dat TB meds shud be taken continuosly bcoz it might cause the bacteria or virus bec0me resistant to drugs if discontinued in less than 6months..pls help me i dsperately need advice. .thanx ds s gracie

doctor1 MD

Hi, My niece was in the ICU for 7days with liver failure during her pregnancy. They delivered the baby and baby is doing fine. The hospital tryed dialysis-bloodtransfusion. She continues to have a high fever and at times going down to 93temp and back up to 102-103. Yesterday they took her out of ICU. Is that common to be removed from ICU even if your still so sick? what are her options? She also is very confused and can t make a sentence.

doctor1 MD

Dr ,My daughter is 9 years old and recently had high fever,some of the medicine used - meftal, Nimica to decrease the fever and unrine sample shows albumin ++++ . BP and other functions normal ,kidney scan also normal . Do you think this for high dose of drugs made increase of albumin or infection. can you suggest what we can do now to reduce albumin?

doctor1 MD

Last year, i started having that pain in my tonsils, ears hurt and having a high fever that lasts up to two weeks. This happens almost every 3months up to now. I never consulted a Doctor. I'm 19 years old, female. I remembered the days when i swallowed my boyfriends semen, this is where it all started. I drink paracetamol and anti bacterial, lozenges and pineapple juice for relief. Will it be throat cancer when i get old? What is this?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is totally broken out. If i scratch seems like fluid inside. Very small breakouts but covers entire...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had sore throat , and went to get it checked. They took a swab, and sent it in. I could not wait, so after two days I went to get a rapid strep test at a different clinic. It came back negative, but after an hour they called me, and said...