Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking ciprocom for prostatitis. Having pain in penis, semen in urine and ED. What to do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. Sasanka

Urologist

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 529 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Apr 2013 in Men's Health
Question: I was on 500 ciprocom for 4 weeks for prostatitis and still same problem have pain in penis also have semen in my urine and i have E     D this been going on for years
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 1 hour later
Hi,
I wish you had provided some more details regarding your clinical symptoms.
Prostatitis is a fairly common condition, and infections of prostate take a much longer time to clear than, say, infection of the bladder, and sometimes treatment with antibiotics needs to be given for 2 to 3 months. Unfortunately, even then the infection does not clear completely in some patients, and patients do complain of a discomfort in the area below scrotum, pain while voiding, and urine stream feels more obstructed than usual.
If you had any of these symptoms, your doctor might even have started you on a drug belonging to a group known as alpha-blockers, and while they might help you pass urine better, they do have the side-effect of causing your semen to go back in a retrograde fashion into the bladder, and thus you will find that semen comes out next time you void urine. This is usually an innocuous feature except in patients who are planning to father children, as this does not affect the quality of orgasm or intercourse.
Your ED might or might not be related to your prostate issue, and I think you will benefit from using what we call PDE5 Inhibitors. However, this is a prescription drug, meaning you will need to be examined by a urologist who will evaluate if you are fit to take this tablet. Patients on nitrates for heart conditions or who have issues with their vision due to retinal problems should not use Viagra or a similar drug.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sildenafil

doctor1 MD

IM Angulakshmi aged 28,female residing at trichy.I was suffering from VSD,PDA,PAH from birth.Upto my 15yrs of age i got treatment at CMC ,VELLORE,after that in MADRAS MEDICAL MISSION.At 2005 i had my last review at APOLLO, CHENNAI and following medices as the prescribed till today.SILDENAFIL CITRATE 50 MG 1-0-1, LASIX 1/2-0-0,DERIPHYLINE 1-0-1.But these treatments gave me a result that im not operatable & not to get married.



IS im cureable?may I get marriage?if i got marriage is any problem for me?if not means why?



PLz kindly answer my question's doctor?

doctor1 MD

I just received a package of sildenafil citrate 100mg through the mail. The package is from cedar wood pharmacy and the pills are from Dr. Reddy laboratory . They suppose to be like Viagra. The pills are round with the imprint SC on one side and 100 on their other. My question is are these pills safe to take?

doctor1 MD

I`m 31 year with 54wt from Manipur,India. I lost a boy kid last year who suffered from conjunitial heart disease. I now I can`t pregnant though I followed advicewith instruction s from doctors . I`m advised to insert sildenafil citrate tablets in vigina.What is the use of it and how it is used

doctor1 MD

hi..i am 53 yrs....suffer from ed...and premature ejaculation.....

have been taking suhagra 50 ( sildenafil citrate 50 mg) when needed for some time....

Am considering taking duralast 30 (dapoxetine hydrocholride 30 mg) also.....

Is it OK to combine the two?? Any side effects to be wary of?

I normally take a tab for hypertension (mild) daily....is it ok to combine with the above medications or should I avoid on days when I am using sidenafil - dapoxetime?

doctor1 MD

I have difficulty with the hardness of my erections. I have noticed that the bulbo-cavernosus muscle is not engorged when I am erect. During intercourse, my erection is less hard than it should be for entry and my penis becomes soft. I have been...

doctor1 MD

I had eligard for prostate cancer ....I am wondering if it is possible to return to full sexual activity....Thanks XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

After i had sex with my partner, the next day, my penis starts to get hard on sometimes and discharge some cum onto it. Is it normal?