Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking cinnamon extract and fulvic acid for Pallido Ponto Nigral degeneration. Could methylene help?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rogers Nditanchou

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 193 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in General Health
Question: hi I suffer from a very rare tau aggregation illness called Pallido Ponto Nigral Degeneration could you advise me as to how I could inhibit this tau aggregation. Currently I take cinnamon extract and fulvic acid in addition to my medication. I recently read that methylene blue can inhibit tau aggregation but do not know how to get this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rogers Nditanchou 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Efficacy and safety issues still present Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, Recent medical reviews and studies do suggest the possibility of Methylene Blue producing very positive effects with respect to TAU aggregation disease. There still exist however serious issues with respect to the safety of the drug. The FDA has not given official approval for use for this indication yet. I am afraid the results concerning the efficacy of Methylene blue in TAU aggregation is still very preliminary and still conflicting. NO large scale study has been done to prove its efficacy in a human population. It true that Hosokawa and collaborators recently in 2012 published its efficacy in TAU aggregation in mice ( WWW.WWWW.WW . However, in some Zebra Fish, Van Bebber and his collaborators still failed to demonstrate this inhibitory effects. The results are still very preliminary and conflicting. I do suggest for now you continue with the recommended therapy as we wait for a large scale Phase III randomized controlled trial to prove the efficacy of Methylene blue. Feel free asking further questions in case you have specific concerns. For your safety, I do not think its a good idea to start taking the drug now. Kind regards as I await to read from you. Dr Rogers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Phenothiazine

doctor1 MD

Hi my father is taking ((Lithosun SR 400mg (1 Night))) , ((Chlorpromazine 200mg (1Night))) since last 25 years now. In middle he changed the medicines but that didn t suit him and thus he shifted back to this medicine. Now after change of medicines i think these medicines are taking time to settle again. He was having a bit of restlessness and anxiety so he was suggested by doctor to take ((Sizodon plus 1 tablet)) in the morning. Also he is having side effects now like Trembling of Hands for which he visited a Neurologist also and he told to take Betacap TR 40 and Epitril 0.5mg , which are again some heavy medicines. He has not started taking it yet as he has to discuss this with his psychiatrist. Could you tell wat are the side effects of all these and whether the prescription is right. Age : 60 Other Medicines taken for : Diabetes and Thyroid

doctor1 MD

Hi I went to the docs this morning as I keep going dizzy and felling like I'm drunk I have also got glans up in my neck and my arms fell heavy he gave me some pills called prochlorperazine dut they not making me fell any better how long will it take for my tablets to make me stop felling like this thanks

doctor1 MD

I cant pass a bowel movement it is awkward it is not constipation because if i try my hardest blood comes out this is not a good sign well i think it may be a reaction to amoxicilin because i got a sinus and ear infection im taking it as prescribed that and promethazine dm i also have not had as much water as usual could this cause it i need to know asap if i should consult a doctor due to the blood i am worried and feel tired or light headed this happened after the bloody bowel attempt

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 14 years old, she weighs about 105 pounds and is around 5'2. Over this past week my daughter has been complaining of intense stomach pain that doesn't have any particular side radiation to it. It passed quickly but was recurring. This afternoon, she began to feel nauseated along with the pain. She began throwing up at 3:30 am and
has thrown up pretty much every hour since them. I gave her a 25mg phenergan suppository at 5:30 am after she complained of increased nausea and pain in the right side of her belly button. After the suppository, she made it about 10 minutes and then had to go to the bathroom where she said that poop came out but was not diarrhea. Does this sound like just regular tummy bug or something more?

doctor1 MD

what is prochlorper tab 5mg

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I'm a 67 year old male. I have fairly serious balance problems since I was about 26 or so. It started suddenly when I was walking down the street and suddenly was un-coordinated and was not able to walk in a straight line without...

doctor1 MD

Okay. Lets say a patient takes a first generation high potency phenothiazine antipsychotic such as flupheanazine (Prolixin) at only 12.5 mg I.M. every two weeks. 2mg Cogentin daily is added after the first two weeks. Since this is the patient's...