Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking cephalexin for an abscessed pilonidal cyst. Is there any surgical procedure for removal of cyst?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2617 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Dec 2013 in Cancer
Question: I have an abscessed pilonidal cyst. It has not come to a head. I discovered a small dime size/insect bite size spot on my natal cleft 6 days ago. The mass is now almost softball size I took 4 doses of Sulphamethoxazole-TMP DS Tablet before I switched over to Cephalexin 500 mg 3x a day. I have an appointment with a colon-rectal specialist on Tuesday. My family is concerned that I have MRSA. I don't really want to have the ER XXXXXXX the abscess, but if I could haver MRSA due to the continued enlargement of the cysts, I don't want to leave that unchecked either. Also, I am concerned with having someone other than a colon-rectal specialist deal with this. Will the abscess need to come to a head, drain and be free of infection before a surgical procedure be done to remove the entire cyst. Also, I have been taking 400 mg of ibuprofun 2 x a day for pain. The bottle warns about using for more than 10 days from my research at WWW.WWWW.WW this is going to be a long healing process and very painful. What else can I take for pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Close followup needed Detailed Answer: hello again thank you for sending the question. This is an excellent question and I will work in providing her with some information and recommendations. From the information you had submitted it looks like you have a serious infection. The size of this lesion isn't something which warrants immediate followup. I suggest that you report your local emergency department to see a physician as soon as possible. Emergency room doctors are well trained in this type of situation. The doctor might consider performing a minor procedure to help alleviate some of the pressure in remove some of the infected fluid from your body. A specialist can then evaluate you to see if you need some type of procedure to help nature this does not returned again. The antibiotics are helpful but sometimes a procedure is needed as the antibiotics did not penetrate deep into these type of cysts. Thank you again for sending her question. Sincerely, Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Pilonidal sinus

doctor1 MD

my son is thirteen and has been having a discharge from his left nipple which now looks bloody. He is due for surgery for a pilonidal sinus soon. Are these conditions related in any way - maybe by puberty? More importantly, does he need to see our doctore about nipple discharge. Thank you

doctor1 MD

I suffer from pilonidal sinus infection i have it over a year now its formed like a second hole....should i be worried? also i do scuba dive so was wondering would this effect it? there is still significant pus discharge too. (i havent dived in 2 years but planning on it this summer)

doctor1 MD

I have pilonidal sinus more than 13 years. I did surgery at the time to ease the swollen part. 13 years before, during the operation, the doctor told me that it can't be cured and still I live with it. At the moment most of the time I don't feel pain but sometimes it has pain which accompanied with tiny bit mucus like.

doctor1 MD

The tip of my tailbone aches and is sore. It started about 3-4 weeks ago. I travel a tremendous amount and it could be noting other than long airplane flights and many miles behind the wheel of a car. However is this an indicator of other issues?...

doctor1 MD

hi..i have a bleeding cyst just above my buttocks line..pls suggest the cure

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have pilonidal sinus and I am going for surgery in the next week. All the reports are normal. But ny doctor asked that does my penis foreskin go back enough. I didn't understand whats the relation between pilonidal sinus and the penis...

doctor1 MD

I have been operated for Pilonidal sinus deep near my tail bone. I have severe pain all the time althouth i have been given the antibiotics as well as dressing. Please advise whether I can join my office after 3 weeks of surgery and when the skin will be recovered. also, please advise the proper diet for the same.