Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking avelox and prednisone for pneumonia. Have low body temperature. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4506 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jan 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: My daughters boyfriend has a respiratory infection. Chest X-ray ruled out pneumonia. He is on second day of Avelox and prednisone ( 30 mg). His temp was 98 2 days ago, this am it's down to 95.5. No dizziness or nausea but says his chest XXXXXXX hurts like when it's smoggy in LA".
His normal temp runs 97-97.5
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The description suggests a viral infection / leading to or precipitating asthma.
X-ray ruling out pneumonia is re-assuring.
The problem is only Bronchitis / Bronchiolitis.

The sensation in the chest is attributable to bronchospasm.
That is why, he had been prescribed steroid (Prednisolone).

He is already receiving a good antibiotic (Avelox).
The temperature is down from improvement and steroid.

He ought to be well in another day or two

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Prednisolone

doctor1 MD

my sister is under kidney disease treatment, she had createnine level 2.3 and protine level 3+. After taking MMF and prednisolone for last 9 months her creatinine level goes down to bellow 9, but protine level rises up to 5+. Do you have any suggestion. Can suggest any good Dr. with whom we can consult?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE BEEN HAVING MOTION AFTER STARTING PANTOCID DSR DOSAGE 2 TIMES A DAY. THIS HAS BEEN GOING FOR 3 WEEKS NOW. 3 DAYS AGO I STARTED CIFRAN CT 2 TIMES DAILY AND SINCE I STARTED I HAVE BEEN HAVING PAIN AND BLOATED FEELING IN MY STOMACH. I HAVE HAD MOTION ONLY ONCE SINCE THEN. SHOULD I STOP TAKING THESE MEDICINE IF IT WILL HELP?
I AM ALSO ON OTHER MEDICATIONS LIKE SEEGRAF, TACROLIMUS, PREDNISOLONE, ARKAMINE, SHELCAL & NERVZ B.

doctor1 MD

Hi I ahve had addisons typeprimary. I take 2 mg of medrol in the morning also ten mg of hydrocortison, laterabout midday I tske another 5 mg of hydrocort about 4 oclock in the afternoon . Same routine most days unless I get sinus, for which I have to take an antibiotic and up a few of the hydrocorts .

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am rajesh, four days before i drank 2lts of pepsi and now i got 6 by 5cm bluish black hyperpigmented patch over the anterior aspect of my left thigh, i want to know whether is it due to pepsi intake. my age is 62yrs, ht 164cm, wt 65kg, i am an asthamatic and diabetic and taking prednisolone 10mg , gemer2 in morning and deriphylline150mg , ecosprin gold 20 forte in evening. so please reply and oblige thank you

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Last night after visiting a friends house I was bitten by mosquitos and also some sort of insect/possibly spider as well? The mosquito bites all looked and felt the same mainly just an itch but I got some sort of insect bite on my arm...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with a sinus infection yesterday and was given a z pact for infection. This morning my right side of face is numb. Is this normal?

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend has had a sudden onset of hives all over his body with the exception of his neck, face and head on Sunday. He has been on Benadryl since Sunday afternoon and Benedryl and prednisone since Monday with very little relief. It seems to...