Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking antibiotics for infection between butt cheeks. Could sciatica be due to infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2791 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Dec 2013 in Infections
Question: I used to have an infection between my buttcheeks in the inside of my right buttcheek I used antibiotics and it popped on its own but the cut has not yet closed what should I do? No I suffer from sciatica can this be because of that infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: Keep the area clean and dry... Detailed Answer: Hi, Sciatica has no role in wound healing process. Small wounds heal over a period of few days. However a wound that discharges and is infected heals late. If it popped more than a week ago, then perhaps it is still discharging or has residual infection that is preventing it from healing. Similarly if you are a diabetic, the healing process would be affected. I would suggest you to keep the wound clean and dry. Keep cleaning with sterilized cotton to make sure it remains dry. Apply antibiotic cream on the affected area. You need to repeat above mentioned process. But if it has been more than a week ago, I would urge you to visit the nearest surgeon who can check for other cause of delayed healing including sinus formation and presence of diabetes. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 13 minutes later
What do you mean by sterilized cotton? Would i need to repeat this process everytime i go to the restroom In the long run can this cause my nerve to swell up and cause sciatica??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer: It will not cause sciatica.. Detailed Answer: Hi, Sterilised cotton is a cotton maintained at the hospital for all wound cleaning and dressing purpose. A few pharmacy store would have this cotton with them. You can buy it over the counter. If you don't find it any other clean cotton can be used for cleaning. It is important to keep the area as clean and dry. So if that means cleaning after every bowel use it would be beneficial. However if the wound hasn't healed over a week after it popped it's better to visit your doctor. And do not be worried about sciatica, this wound wouldn't harm your sciatic nerve. Hope this helps. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Sciatica

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I suffer, besides DM ii, htn,gout , RA and cardiac ailment, with sciatica for which I suppose my doctor has advised me ETOVA 600 mg and Febustat. Could you be kind enough to suggest. I am also taking iron and calcium tablets as well. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I am a 31 yr old male, and I went into afib a few months ago. the bout only lasted for about 24 hrs and i have not gone into afib since. over the last few weeks my heart has been fluttering often accompanied by tightness of chest and numbness in my left arm. I have checked out with a clean bill of health with my doctors, and I am confused. I believe I found the commom denomonator but I am not sure if these issues can be linked. I am constantly having back issues, and about 2 years ago i went to the chiropractor to find out my spine looks like that of some one who jumps out of planes for a living and i have to go in every so often to get adjusted and treated for sciatica. my afib and flutters only happen after I have aggrivated my back and nerves. my question is: can these be linked, and are your nerves part of the same electrical system that controls your hearts rhythm?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor. I'm 25yrs old, 164cm, 61kgs guy from India. I had a acute disc prolapse L4-L5 & sciatica while palying football 3 yrs ago. I went for conservative treatment nerve manipulation. I was back to normal. 3 weeks ago I have got back the same pain due to travelleing on bumppy roads. MRI report Mild rethrolisthesis of L4 over L5 posterior disc bulge with annular tear and mild caidal migration at L5-S1 level. Doctor says L5-S1 problem may lead to Impotence. I'm worried, I'm not yet married. Over the last few months when I masterbate I'm unable to ejaculate in standing position. Only by sleeping on my back i can ejaculate. Please explain my symptoms.

doctor1 MD

I have sciatica, fibromyalgia, bulging disc @ L4-5, degenerative disc disease, severe nerve damage. Question is .. constant diarrhea, I have to wear an adult diaper because of 'leakage', but also I seem to keep getting kidney infections, burning when I urinate, severe lower back pain, nausea. Any ideas on what all this could be? please... I probably misspelled some of this. I apologize

doctor1 MD

I am a 72 year old woman. For the past week I have been getting excruciating thigh muscle cramping thinking it was sciatica . My doc doesn't have office hours today and I want to begin taking magnesium supplement. What is the safe dosage?

doctor1 MD

This is a follow-up to our chat of a few days ago re magnesium to alleviate intense muscle spasms in my thigh. It seems to be helping along with the 2mg Tizanidine . I have spoken with my internist and he agrees that I should see an orthopedist to...

doctor1 MD

I am taking tart cherry juice for sciatica . Will it work?