Taking Dexilant and Lansoprazole. Does aloe always help early Barrett's?

default
Posted on Sun, 25 Aug 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Does aloe always help early Barrett's? I am taking Dexilant now (2days) after taking Lansoprazole DR, which caused more severe crippling pain, this mos. The first month was not bad, but this week was horrible, so for the switch. Also, librax and Zantac TID. I have the ulcers for 3 years by endoscopy, but not the Barrett's. Last week, 1 ulcer-from 3; and segment Barrett's esophagus (on the 2nd endoscopy).
metoplastic cells. I am on a very strict, bland diet, white rice, no spices.
XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rene Gerard Cruz Galera Jr 4 hours later
Hi XXXX! Thank you for your question and welcome to our site.

I am sorry to hear about your pain and the finding of barrett's esophagus on your endoscopy. The good news is, we can still do something about it and that less than 1% of individuals with Barrett's develop esophageal cancer.

I advise that you talk to your doctor about your current medications. As much as I want to advise you on this, he/she has the advantage of examining you directly and physically aside from knowing your entire medical history. Do not increase your dosages on your own - overdose even from Dexilant can occur. The dosage and length of medications are based on your medical condition and response to treatment and I am sure that your physicians are more capable of doing so.

Proton-pump inhibitors like Dexilant also take more time (a few days) to work as their mechanism of action works by decreasing the production of stomach acids. This is in contrast to our traditional antacids which can neutralize the excess acids a few minutes-hours after intake.

I agree with your diet changes. Some additional advise to help you: Make sure that you avoid fatty foods, chocolate, caffeine, spicy foods, peppermint, alcohol, caffeinated drinks, and cigarette smoking. Do not lie down for 3 hours after a meal and take all medications with plenty of water. If possible, try to reduce excess pounds - individuals who are within their ideal body weight have a decreased risk for acid reflux. Sleep with your head slightly elevated to prevent the acid in your stomach from flowing up into the esophagus.

Lastly, some people with Barrett's also presented with a Helicobacter pylori infection which increases stomach acidity, inflammation and causes ulcers. If you haven't been treated for this, ask your doctor if you can be tested and treated for this.

I hope I was able to answer your questions. Let me know if I can help you with any thing else.


Take care!


Dr. Galera

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rene Gerard Cruz Galera Jr

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 93 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Helicobacter pylori infection

doctor1 MD

I have completed triple therapy treatment for helicobacter pylori infection shown at gastroscopy.Also had fungal infection of oesphagus.Still have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, can a Helicobacter pylori infection cause loose stool? I have had loose stool everyday for four months and after many tests It was found that I...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am a 30years old female girls, from last 8months my weight is continuously losses. And my stomach problem increase as acidity gasses , after...

doctor1 MD

My endoscopy report are Esophagus:-lax cardiac Stomach:-Mild erythema seen angrum Impression;- -Lax cardiac .-Mild antral gastritis please send me...

doctor1 MD

Started w terrible heartburn that won't go away? Also very itchy skin that reacts in hive like manner when scratched. Hives pop up, then subsides....

doctor1 MD

i had the helicobacter pylori infection took a series of antibotics and do not feel any better. have had diaerhia for 2 months. bad stomach pains,...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2