Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking Cipro and Metronidazole for diverticulitis. Noticed pink urination. Reason?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravi Bansal

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 338 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Dec 2012 in Kidney Conditions
Question: My wife is taking Cipro and Metronidazole for diverticulitis (3rd day) and noted pink urination today. She is 69 years old. She has no burning or other urinary discomfort. She is treated for mild hypertension with Lisinopril. She is also a type II diabetic taking glucophage She feels improved on the diverticulitis meds (which she has taken before.) Any suggestions for urgency of followup?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 4 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX'
Pink or red discolouration in urine can be due to medications like -- Daunorubicin or doxorubicin, heparin, ibuprofen, methyldopa, phenothiazines, phenytoin, phenylbutazone, rifampin, Salicylates, senna. Metronidazole will generally cause brown discoloration of urine.

Medicines causing discolouration is not an issue. the only fear is of blood in urine or infection in urine. this can be confirmed by a routine urine examination test of urine.

Sometimes colour of urine can be due to hemoglobinuria and myoglobinuria. But there are related with anemia (low hemoglobin), high bilirubin in blood.

It may be worth doing the above tests to rule out any other cause.

Hope this helps, in case of any further query feel free to ask.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Anemia

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My heart flutters constantly. The doctors in the ER called them PVC and put me on a heart monitor to see why I'm having them so frequently. They are not painful just irritating.My blood pressure is low thyroid is good and I use to have anemia but that's good as well. All lab work came out good including X-rays So why is my heart skipping beats?

doctor1 MD

I have MS and several times a year, i take venefor infusions for anemia (not related to the MS). within a week of the infusion, my left foot always swells enormously and is painful to walk on. my doctors keep saying its not from the venefor, as venofer is just iron. However, I know this swelling occurs each time. Does venofer cause foot swelling?

doctor1 MD

hi i used to have anemia about a year ago. now i am all better, however, when i last checked my heart rate, it was in the 80s. i checked again today while sitting down cause i thought that the machines at walmart may be lying or i could of been a bit active before hand, however it still was in the 80s.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at another high value 445. No other tests for inflammation were done. CBC with differential all normal. I'm...