Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taken overdose of naproxen for pericarditis. Have gained weight and edema. Does this require attention?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aditya Bhabhe

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 495 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Question: I was prescribed naproxen for an episode of pericarditis a few days ago. I stopped taking the naproxen a day ago, but the first night, I was in an incredible amount of pain from the pericarditis. I took more than the recommended dose. The total dose I took was 1500mg in the span of a couple of hours. I developed some adverse effects from it. So I stopped taking it. Since then, I have noticed an increase in weight gain of around 5lbs. Tonight, I noticed that I have nonpitting edema over my ankles and calves, that I would personally grade at a 1+ or 2+. There are a few bruises on my legs, which I'm going to assume is due to the naproxen's effects on my blood. I am a student nurse so I have some decent knowledge about kidney function and I understand that naproxen can be nephrotoxic. I have been increasing my fluids over the past couple of days, to no less than 112oz of water. I'm concerned that I have severely damaged my kidneys but am wondering if an isolated incident of a toxic dose of a nephrotic drug can cause this? Is it reversible with time? Does this require immediate attention? I also take klonopin 0.5mg t.i.d. as needed for anxiety, and receive 40mg IV solumedrol monthly. I occasionally take a half dose of an herbal ecchinacea supplement for immune support, and benadryl at night to help me sleep.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aditya Bhabhe 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: Possible drug toxicity Detailed Answer: Hi there Thank you for sending in your query. Naproxen as you might know belongs to a class of drugs called Non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or NSAIDs. NSAIDs are known to have various adverse effects on the kidneys. While these are common with long term use, adverse effects have been well described after a few doses of naproxen. So if you have a new onset bipedal edema, it could well be the symptom of naproxen affecting the kidneys. However we should do some tests to confirm our diagnosis one way or the other. I would recommend that you do the following investigations: 1) Urine R/M, UPCR (urine protein/creat ratio) 2) Blood urea, creatinine, electrolytes 3) Ultrasound of the kidneys. It would be advisable to get these tests done as early as possible. Once we have the results we could decide the further course of action. Is this reversible? We need the above reports before I can give a firm answer. However from my experience, majority of the side effects of NSAIDs are usually reversible, once we have stopped the pills. I would recommend that till you see a doctor, restrict your fluid intake as per your thirst and do not push fluids. I hope this was helpful. I will be happy to provide more answers. Regards Dr. Bhabhe
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Antipyretic

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife and I are trying to conceive for our second child. I m on paracetamol and cold medication and anti allergy medication . Does this have ay effect on sperm and is there a chance that these may effect the embryo if conception occurs. Please advise. Thank You

doctor1 MD

Hi i am a 33 years old and i have been feeling bad all day. I ignored it and continued the day and early afternoon i got a headache and took tylenol and it didn t help. I am feeling worst right now and i have naseau and a headache. I took my pulse it is 48 with oxygination of 94%. I also some have some chest discomfort, should i be alarmed?

doctor1 MD

Yes. I just printed information from WWW.WWWW.WW concerning acetaminophen prescription combination drug products with more then 325 mg. recommendation to discontinue prescription dispensing. I am taking hydrocodone-acetaminophen. Should I take this information to my doctor on my next visit in Feb. 2014?

doctor1 MD

Took our baby to ER thurs night 10 pm he was having fever and pain was told had ear infection was given drops and antibiotic has been running temp of 102 and fits of acreaming in pain is ok for a lil while untill med wears off. Given him tylenol ever 4 hours. Its mon morning now is this normal or should he have been better by now? He will be ok dor a lil while with medicine

doctor1 MD

what kind of pain medication would I take for rectal pain?

doctor1 MD

7 MONTH'S BABY SUFFERING FROM COLD FOR 8 DAYS WAS USING CEFPODOXIME AND ZYR COLD SYRUP.BUT NOW HE IS IN FEVER THAT REACHES TO 102F IN EVERY NIGHT AND USING PARACETAMOL SOLN(FEVEX) FOR 2 DAYS BUT TEMPERATURE NOT LOWERING.WHAT CAN I DO? PLZ HELP.

doctor1 MD

I'm nursing my one year old. I've been taking pepto bismal for the last two days. I just looked up the info and it says not to take. She has a fever tonight of 101....I'm afraid of ryes syndrome . Also, she was around a child who got hand foot and...