Take Labetalol and hydrochloride for high BP. Suggest?

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Sep 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My doctor is out of town and I typically take Labetalol Hydrochloride 100mg and Hydrochlorothiazide 25mg for my high blood pressure. My doctor has her own office and does not work with other physicians. She is currently on emergency family leave and the office is closed. I have two days of medication left. How do I get a replacement prescription. Without the pills my 170/150.
doctor
Answered by Dr. David Okia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
you need to see another doctor meanwhile

Detailed Answer:
Good morning
You need to see another doctor, present your old prescription, he will re examine you and give you another prescription. Also take along the contact information of the pharmacy from where you get the medicine.
You have severe hypertension and drugs to control it are very important.
The pills help in reducing blood pressure and adherence is very important.
If you miss taking the medication your pressure will go up and this will predispose you to many complications like heart attack, stroke and renal failure.

Hope I answered your question, I am happy to help you if there are more questions from you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. David Okia

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 301 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

I am a diabetic and have had three heart attacks and lost my left leg three years ago and my right three months ago. we recently moved and I cannot...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I ve taken 5 endocet pills at once, now these are the 5mg oxycodone with 325 mg of acetominophen....is it possible that it could cause a heart...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2