Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Swollen, painful tendons after taking oxyelite pro. What do you suggest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1845 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Apr 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I've noticed since taking OxyElite Pro my tendons are swelling up and painful. First my knees, now my elbow and wrist. I am also feeling pain in my shoulders. Do you think the product are causing these problems?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 36 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Such side effects are not reported with OxyElite Pro. But if you are facing such a problem after starting it please do stop it.

Exercise and dietary modification are the best methods for weight reduction. I suggest only these measures to my patients to reduce weight.

Go for a regular walk. Try to do at least 30 minutes of regular exercise a day. Try to be regular in your exercise. Try to avoid junk foods and calorie XXXXXXX foods containing fats.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 1 hour later
I've had Achilles Tendon for about 1 year now. My ankle is still swollen and hurts occasionally. What can I do to get rid of the swelling and why is it still swollen?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 8 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

First one should identify the cause of this joint swelling. It could be arthritis of the joint or as you were mentioning achilles tendinitis or rupture of the tendon etc.

A physical examination followed by X XXXXXXX of the joint will help in identifying the diagnosis.

If Achilles tendinitis is causing the problem physiotherapy, heel pads etc may be useful. Your doctor may prescribe non steroidal antiinflammatory medication and steroid injections.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 43 minutes later
Can I take Naproxen 500mg while taking OxyElite Pro?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

OxyElite Pro contains caffeine which is a irritant to the gastric mucosa. Naproxen also causes gastritis and stomach ulcers. So the combination of the two may result in heart burn, vomiting, retrosternal pain, acid peptic disease, stomach ulcers, gastritis etc.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Stomach ulcer

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I m a 24 year old girl and I have been suffering fro frequent stomachitis. It has happened to me thrice in last one year. I also had...

doctor1 MD

Is there a reason I vomit on a morning the week leading up to my period? My mum and sister both suffer from chronic stomach ulcers (diagnosed in...

doctor1 MD

I was on a master cleanse for about 14 days. I ended the cleanse but, did not do the ease off that I was suppose to...I just started eating. Since...

doctor1 MD

I have stomach ulcer for about 15 year. If I don t consump medicine like Omeprazole or other medicine to control my acidity, it is not possible to...

doctor1 MD

A co-worker was fine one minute..then suddenly said she didn't feel well. Moments later, she passed out for a minute or two. We shook her awake and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 72 yr old female. For the past week, I have been suffering on and off with upper posterior thigh muscle spasms, together with a knife-like...

doctor1 MD

I am 78 years old and in reasonably good condition for that age. I have been taking prilasec anti-acid 30 mg a day for years --lately even with...