Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Swollen foreskin, red patches on penis tip after excessive masturbation. Yeast infection or herpes?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. G.Srinivasan

Urologist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 1414 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jan 2013 in Infections
Question: I am uncircumcised. I did masturbation several times in a couple of days. the penis head started to show red patches and the glad underneath the forskin swelled up. Went to ER, they said it was probably yeast infection, and not herpes. used athletes foot cream and went away in 10 days or so. 2 weeks later I had another episode of this happening after vigorous masturbation. This time I noticed small blisters on the forskin area below the beginning of the head of penis.. the area was swollen and clear liquid came out. the head of penis had red patches similar to that on yeast infection. no burning or discharge. Itches a little, but the sores are not painful, or are bulging up. Basicly when i dry the area up the clear liquid comes out a little, but unless you look close you really cant tell how the blister looks. From my view does not look like herpes but just blisters that are leaking. I went to doctors and he prescribed me keflex, and is doing a HSV test. I am worried that I now may have herpes and not yeast infection.
He said its probably 80% chance its a bacterial infection, but wants to make sure
Does this sound like Herpes?
Can yeast infection or other bacterial infection cause blisters on forskin with clear liquid?
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 21 minutes later
Hi,
welcome to XXXXXXX and thanks for your query.
The description fits with bacterial or fungal (yeast) infection of the glans and the foreskin aggravated by excessive masturbation.
It looks like you are seeing the right doctor and taking the right moves.
Pls continue with that and get well soon.
HSV is likely, but only if you had exposure to that.
But the description does not fit with it.
Best regards,
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. G.Srinivasan 28 minutes later
Thank you doctor,
Can yeast infections and or other bacterial infection produce blisters that have clear fluids come out of them around the forskin???
I don't recall exposure to it. I've practiced safe sex as well.
The doctor is doing a hvs test as well to be sure. I also don't recall ever having this happen in my life except now. The last time I had intercourse was with protection back in sept.
If did catch hsv wouldn't it appear soon after exposure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Hi
Welcome back. Images would have my job easier.
Blisters are more common with HSV and results should help.
Usually it occurs within 7 days as you rightly wrote.
Kindly take advice form your current physician and get well soon.
Regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. G.Srinivasan 12 minutes later
Im confused...After the first episode went away, 2 weeks later it came back after the vigorous masterbation. Are you saying that only hsv can cause blisters with clear fluid?
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 52 minutes later
Hi,

I understand your worry about HSV.
As doctors, we look for the cause and treat it.
Not suspecting can lead to complications. Suspecting it and proving/disproving it by tests is the right approach. Your doctor is in the right track on this issue.
It could well be simple yeast or bacteria but since there are blisters, the possible chance of HSV exists. It is wise to treat the virus early( by a course of anti- viral medicines) if proved rather than treating the complications of the disease that might arise if left untreated.
Hope you understand the medical science behind it.
The problem is quite curable and there should be no worry. Hope you are convinced.
Wishing you best health.
Best regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. G.Srinivasan 27 minutes later
Thank you doctor. Can other infections cause blisters/sores besides hsv??? This is main thing.
Considering these appeared after masterbation. The time line on this episode started with irritated forskin and red rash on head of penis. Followed by swelling around top half of forskin. Then the sores appeared out of nowhere. They do not hurt, just when I clean it and dry it out, you can see liquid sip out a bit. Again this all happened after the masterbation. Does this make more sense.
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 34 minutes later
Hi
Welcome back.
Infection of the area can be BACTERIA/FUNGAL/VIRAL.
Almost all are curable if detected in the early stages and that is what i had mentioned.
So, let us not miss the chance.
It could have been aggravated by masturbation as well.
Wishing you best health
REGARDS
DR GS


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. G.Srinivasan 20 minutes later
2 last questions.
Can masterbatuon trigger the virus?
Would the virus cause swelling all around the doeskin and produce rash on head?
If you can be specific.
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
Hi,
Masturbation does not trigger virus .
Virus can cause rash on the part and swelling due to inflammation caused by the infection.
Best regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. G.Srinivasan 3 hours later
If true, and I have genital herpes. If I make out with a girl while I have the gential virus outbreak, can I pass the virus to her through kissing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Hi
Welcome back.

If there are lesions/BLISTERS in the mouth, it is possible.

Best regards
DR GS

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Redddish rash

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been progressively getting sicker over the past 8 months since a rotator cuff injury where the subscapularis was full of toothpaste like calcium, supraspinatus has a 1 cm transverse tear in the centre & the bursa is full of fluid. 1 week ago I had a radionuclide bone scan show low grade active arthropathy in the glenohumeral joint. I have dizziness, fevers, nausea, pain in my hip and shoulder joints, achey all over at times, extreme tiredness, very foggy, can't focus well, red skin rash every now and then & flu like symptoms. I have been tested for everything under the sun for my low WBC, recently I had a Short Synecthen Test and it came back negative for Addison's, my specialist thinks I may have CRPS & FM but they do not explain the low WBC, do you have any idea what it may be? Thank you :)

doctor1 MD

Hello,

For the last three weeks I have been suffering cold/flu symptoms combined with erratic constipation/diarrhea. I Am also very tired all of the time and suffering nasal congestion. A Slight, red skin rash develops after a shower. I have had absolutely no fever. I'm v confused and my physician here in the UK cannot do a blood test on me until the 20th due to "staff shortages!" My urine was analysed with a dip stick and diabetes was ruled out. I have immediate family history of bowel cancer and thyroid problems in my mother and younger sister. Please any thoughts on my symptoms would be greatly appreciated! I feel it should also be noted that I am practicing homosexual and also a Flight Attendant. Could this be HIV (had a condom break on be in May 11) or some tropical disease?

Thank you

Dan

doctor1 MD

Have blistering red rash that is painful because of swelling to the skin affected and is on forearms and knees in both legs, severe itching and knees pulsating... not exposed to poisoness plants Happened ater vein blown for medical proceure using flouresciene

doctor1 MD

A doctor on this website diagnosed my dry skin on my penis as a minor fungal infection . I initially used Lotrimin anti fungal powder to treat the area for several days. It seemed to improve somewhat..however I noticed that the skin was dry and...

doctor1 MD

Square red rash on foot and arm, spreading up my legg and arm,itches