Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

174 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Swollen and bruised knee. X-ray showed fibula fracture. What should be done?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5930 Questions
Question
I went for a X-ray today as my left knee is swollen and bruised on my X-ray you can clearly see a crack in the top part of my fibula after a doctor saying its strange but then changing his mind after he knew the doctor who signed it off.the main reason for my X-ray was to look at my knee should the doctor of reported the crack
Tue, 15 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

I have gone through the xray attached with the query. Although it is not very clear, there is a possibility of fracture neck of fibula.

I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician to see any other injury at knee, any distal neurovascular defict, so that an accurate diagnosis can be made. You may get immobilization in plaster cast for 3-4 weeks under his/her guidance.

Hope this information helps you. Let me know if you have any more concerns.

Wishing you good health...

Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swollen and bruised knee. X-ray showed fibula fracture. What should be done? 24 minutes later
Thankyou for getting back to me shouldn't the doctor who wrote the results for my X-ray picked up on it or do they only look at what the doctor has asked to be examend
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back.

As I had said that x-ray is of not good quality, so the line which is seen at upper end of fibula could be an artifact or a fracture. So both xray and clinical finding should be corealated. So I advice you to consult your treating doctor. He or she may advice you for a repeat x-ray.

Hope this helps and you recover soon.

Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon