question-icon

Suspected to have scabies parasite in system. Is there any oral medicine to cure this completely?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Question: I AM LOOKINGFOR A DRUG TO KILL PARASITES LIKE SCABIES EGS THAT HAVE BEEN IN MY SYSTEM ONGOING FOR YEARS AND I NEED A DRUG TAKEN ORALLY TO RID ME OF THESE EGG NESTS AND IT HAS TOBETAKEN ORALLY ! WOULD TAKING SULFUR ELIMINATE THE PROBLEMS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak (28 minutes later)
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.
I would like to know sir if there is a particular reason for you to believe that you are having a mite infestation "scabies" since last few years. Scabies is an easily treatable condition, responding to topical permethrin cream as it kills mite as well as eggs.

However in its severe manifested form " Norwegian scabies" topical treatment alone does not work.

As you have specifically asked for an oral drug, tablet ivermectin is prescribed to adults in a single dose of 12 mg. Sometimes, if required it can be repeated after 14 days. However, I would like to advise that any drug should be taken after a proper diagnosis and with doctor's prescription.

Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kalpana Pathak (7 minutes later)
I NEED TO MAKE SURE OF THIS AND GET THE TREATMENT FOR PRECAUTIONARY MEASURES BECAUSE IM GETTING MSARRIED NEXT MONTH OR IN MARCH AND I DONT WAT TO TAKEA CHANCE OF INFECTING MY WIFE WITH A POSSIBL CASE OF SCABIES ;IVE USED PERMTHRIN ABOUT 4 TO 6 TIMES ON MY SKIN BUT THEY HAVE GOTTEN INTO MY SKIN AND THE EGG PATCHES ARE VISIBLE TO THEEYES AT LEAST I CAN SEE THEM UNDER THE SKIN PLEASE SUBSCRIBE THE ORALMEDICATION !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak (1 hour later)
Hi,
Thanks for writing back.
Using permethrin four or five times is more than enough to treat scabies.
To treat scabies ORAL medicine TABLET IVERMECTIN is available which is taken in adults as a single dose of 12 mg to treat scabies.
However, I am doubtful that you might be having active scabies. Sometimes itching and rashes or raised lesions of scabies persist even after the disease is treated. For the same taking an oral antihistaminic like cetirizine and application of steroid lotion is enough to relieve the symptoms.

I would still encourage you sir to visit a dermatologist.

Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kalpana Pathak

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2014 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suspected to have scabies parasite in system. Is there any oral medicine to cure this completely?

Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.
I would like to know sir if there is a particular reason for you to believe that you are having a mite infestation "scabies" since last few years. Scabies is an easily treatable condition, responding to topical permethrin cream as it kills mite as well as eggs.

However in its severe manifested form " Norwegian scabies" topical treatment alone does not work.

As you have specifically asked for an oral drug, tablet ivermectin is prescribed to adults in a single dose of 12 mg. Sometimes, if required it can be repeated after 14 days. However, I would like to advise that any drug should be taken after a proper diagnosis and with doctor's prescription.

Hope that answers your query. Take care.