question-icon

Suggest ways to terminate pregnancy

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Dec 2015
Question: Hi..am 21 years old female. I had 15 weeks 4 days pregnancy but we don't have kid plan so I want to abort my child. Is there any safe way to abort my child and one problem in second month I took 1 misoprostol tablet to abort child I had little bleeding only after that I have bleeding recently I checked with pregnancy test I got positive result only I think till am pregnant I want to abort thus pregnancy sir. Can you help me in any way?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
See your Gynecologist immediately as this is dangerous

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) It is dangerous and not advisable to abort 15 weeks child at home with self medication.

2) The bleeding you are experiencing and infection are extremely dangerous complications and you might loose your life.

3) Please dont do self medication. See a gynecologist immediately as your life is more important than anything else.

4) Get an ultrasound scan done from your doctor immediately.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Soumya

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3091 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest ways to terminate pregnancy

Brief Answer: See your Gynecologist immediately as this is dangerous Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I have read you query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) It is dangerous and not advisable to abort 15 weeks child at home with self medication. 2) The bleeding you are experiencing and infection are extremely dangerous complications and you might loose your life. 3) Please dont do self medication. See a gynecologist immediately as your life is more important than anything else. 4) Get an ultrasound scan done from your doctor immediately. I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns. Let me know if you wish to ask any further questions. I will be glad to help you. Regards, Dr. Soumya