Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest ways to rule out tinea infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5889 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 1 Apr 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have a skin rash that is not tinea. It itches a lot, creates tiny bumps does not respond to fungicides after 2 weeks of treatment it has spread to the back of my hands.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please send a photo of the affected area

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the situation you are going through.

Please send a photo of the affected area so I can see rash myself.

Are the tiny bumps red? flat? filled with pus? white headed?
Are they itchy all the time or is there anything that triggers the itchiness (detergent, etc?)

Thank you.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 11 hours later
I have the rash on the back and sides of my head in the hair, in hair around my groin, around my waist and on the backs of my hands. The bumps are red, raised, about as dense as goose bumps but not as large. The bumps are not pus-filled or white headed.
The itching is persistent and more pronounced when I am perspiring. The ketoconazole shampoo makes my scalp itch. The other treatments seem to reduce or not affect the itching. The rash existed before any treatment began, but it did spread when I tried to treat it.
I do not know how to send a photo.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 47 hours later
Brief Answer:
Calamine lotion&skin scrapping examination recommended...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

I am sorry for the late reply.

I was wondering how the rash was today?

It seems like eczema more than a fungal infection.

Calamine lotion is recommended together with moisturizing cream.
A further skin scrapping examination under microscope is suggested to determine the right diagnosis.

Try not to use ketoconazole shampoo. A steroid shot might be prescribed to stop the itching apart anti-histaminics

You can send the photos as attachment at the following e-mail address:

YYYY@YYYY

with subject line: "Attn. to Dr.Albana Sejdini"

Wish fast recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Fungal infection

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, I ve had an ear infection from past 3-4 yrs. The 1st time i visited a Dr. He gave me candibiotic eardrops for 21 days twice daily. The same came back after 2 months. When i visited the doctor, he prescribed the same medicine for the same period. But since then it keeps coming back. I am worried that the ear Infection(starts with itch then watery and then painful) is not getting cured by that medicine .. More over i feel it might have gotten immune to this particular medicine. He initially said it looks like fungal infection as i had dandruff. Should i continue with candibiotic ?

doctor1 MD

I have developed mild itch all over my body, scalp and face. I noticed some small dark spots on some places which are very few. Earlier, around 2 months back I suffered from fungal infection near groin and inner thighs for which dermatologist prescribed clotrimazole, ketocanazole and fulcunazole and it was cured.Now mild itch started again this time all over body including groin and scrotum. I am 23 years old male.once in a year or two i suffers from such skin problem due to which my inner thighs and butts have become darker.plz suggest some solution

doctor1 MD

hi, my father is suffering from fungal infection, mucor mycosis, he has gone under nasal endoscopic surgery followed by amphotericin b therepy for 6 weeks. but still the fungas has grown at left orbit...dr suggested to remove the left eye... will it work? or what are the chances that the fungal infection will occure again?

doctor1 MD

Had surgery on right long finger @ dip joint to reduce osteoarthritis pain. Earlier procedure on left index finger was successful (bones fused). This time bones did not fuse so a bone graft was done. Follow-up x-ray showed bone was a casualty of infection. At no time was the infection visible or painful. Third procedure was done to take out pins, debride area, and take samples for culturing. Results showed staph (not mrsa) infection and fungal infection. Immediately went on fuconazole by mouth and cefazolin infusion. Infections are gone but so is the pin that supported tip of finger. Tip of finger is unstable and requires a splint most of the time. On three-week hiatus. What are options aside from amputation?

doctor1 MD

My daughter is overseas and has asked about a rash she has developed: First one, now two, salmon-colored slightly raised patches of approximately 2 and 3 centimeters, respectively. One is just anterior to her left axilla, the other is on her...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, The inner skin of my thighs are becoming black and with small hard pimples . Please advise some medications as one of the pimple is paining and during itching has got open as well