• question-icon

    Suggest ways to rule out penile cancer

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Sep 2017 in Men's Health
Question: I found out couple of dark marks on my penis shaft and light colour on my penis head. I'm stressed out whether it is penile cancer or not. Please do help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not penile cancer

Detailed Answer:
hello. thank you for writing to us

I am Dr. Kakkar(dermatologist and venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have viewed the images.

The dark spot on shaft seems a bit raised and rough. It is most likely either seborrheic keratosis, which is a benign epidermal skin lesion, not cancer Or it could be a genital wart which is an HPV infection.
You glans penis looks absolutely normal to me.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 24 minutes later
Hi,
The dark marks on the shaft is flat and I can't even feel it when I touch it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A benign skin lesion

Detailed Answer:
hi.

fine. thank you. Its difficult to appreciate depth in a photograph. If it is flat then it is most likely a seborrheic keratosis which is a benign epidermal lesion.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 8 minutes later
Hi,
What is seborrheic keratosis and is it dangerous and how it can be treated? And why is the glans skin getting dry?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Seborrheic keratosis is benign

Detailed Answer:
hi.

Seborrheic keratosis is a benign epidermal skin lesion. It is not dangerous . You can leave it as it is.. Though it can be easily fulgurated with electrocautery and that is it!! cured.
Perhaps you have a mild fungal infection on glans i.e candidal balanitis. I suggest you to use a topical OTC antifungal cream e.g clotromazole 1% cream, twice daily for a week.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8961 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hpv infection

doctor1 MD

Hi there Dr. Kakkar, I have asked you a question before about pumps on my penis. I went to see a local doctor and he confirmed your diagnosis and...

doctor1 MD

kay I had sex with my girlfriend for the first time and it like 2 days later I noticed some bumps on penis shaft, it didn’t hurt it just itches. I...

doctor1 MD

If a Dr wants to discuss your pap smear is it HPV related? Or Cancer related? Im quite anxious and didn't like the previous answer from the Dr on...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 27 years old I just received a LSIL result for a recent pap test. I was told that it is is very likely that this could be due to an HPV...

doctor1 MD


HPV infection, for my wife PAP test is done and doctor suggest to take HPV vaccination (Gardasil) three dosage, final dose is finished on last...

doctor1 MD

yes please
i am snezana, i have already got my diagnostics of pap smear
cytomorphological features: hyperkeratosis and parakeratosis
organisms:...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2