• question-icon

    Suggest ways to rule out lumbar spinal stenosis

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Back Pain
Question: good morning, so I have nerve pain in my right but and goes down my right leg, I am reading about it, and it is
lumbar spinal stenosis ?! ej, anybody out there? I send question and paid 10 min ago, apparently there is 155 doctors on line
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ahmed Aly Hassan 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Low back pain responds very well to physiotherapy and hot gentle massaging with topical gels in mild to moderate cases .

Detailed Answer:
Hi i am Dr Ahmed Aly
thanks for using HealthcareMagic site ,
I had gone through your question and understand your concerns ..

I hope you feel better soon , that could be a muscular sprain or sciatica due to spinal stenosis . do not worry as it is very common and increases with age , weight and the type of physical activities you do on daily basis .
in my opinion medications alone would not help you that much , i recommend physiotherapy sessions , spinal straightening exercises , neck stretching exercises and hot massages is very helpful with most of the cases .
For my patients i recommend painkillers ( NSAIDs ) like tylenol 400mg tabs when needed , gentle massaging with topical anti-inflammatory gels , muscle relaxants , B12 vitamin supplements , in more severe or chronic cases steroid tabs ( vicodeine ) or injections and anti epileptics like gabapentin are prescribed if required .
You may try to avoid heavy lifting , over weighing , obesity , vigorous movements and bad sleeping or sitting postures will be helpful in most of cases
If medical and physical medications failed for 6 consecutive month i recommend you undergo further investigations like X rays and MRI scans to exclude any spinal injuries or disc herniation and follow them up with your neurologist for proper evaluation and management .
Nowadays minor invasive endoscopic interventions are highly developed and have had very good results but that depends on your general condition which i think from your given history and your age would not need further surgical interventions for spinal fixation with rods and plates if your spine condition requires .
For now try to be patient avoid high salts and proteins meals and always allow high fluid intake to prevent dehydration will be fine for your condition

Please click and consider a 5 star rating with some positive feedback if the information was helpful. Wish you good health,
Any further clarifications feel free to ask.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ahmed Aly Hassan 21 minutes later
i am not even sure that this is this stenosis,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ahmed Aly Hassan 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If your pain persists or increases i recommend an MRI scan on your lumb

Detailed Answer:
If your pain persists or increases i recommend an MRI scan on your lumbar spine for best diagnosis and follow them up with me or with your neurologist for better evaluation and management .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ahmed Aly Hassan

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 441 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nerve pain

doctor1 MD

Recently had MRI showing Prominent Perivascular Spaces over entire brain, had sudden chest pains a few days later, cardiac cath was normal, all...

doctor1 MD

i am 24 yrs old,164 cms and my weight is 60 kgs.To reduce weight i tried power yoga for around 1 month.To my suprise i felt good after 1 mon,as it...

doctor1 MD

I have had what I think is shingles reoccuring several times in the last two years. I had blood test come back positive for herpes and inconclusive...

doctor1 MD

I have a frontal headache almost every day. Sometimes the pain comes down the left side of my face (like a nerve pain). I have used nasal sprays,...

doctor1 MD

In 2011 I received Proton Therapy for Prostate Cancer , recently, I have started having some discomfort in the hip on both sides where the proton...

doctor1 MD

is the a connection between CIPD and fibromyalgia?

doctor1 MD

I have had shingles twice and had treatment and the shingles vaccine . My shingles were on the left side of my body, under the breast and around my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ahmed Aly Hassan
  • Q - Suggest treatment for paralysis caused by blood clot in the brain

  • Q - What causes migratory pains between the shoulders?

  • Q - What causes persistent knee pain after a surgery?

  • Q - Does Gabapentin cause weight gain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sciatica in the left leg

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in the buttocks

  • Q - What causes pain at the incision area after humerus fracture repair?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lower back pain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the hip

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling in the left foot

backtotop2