• question-icon

    Suggest ways to manage pain despite physiotherapy

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Aug 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I got 6 sessions of physioterapy (1st session completed) to try to solve it in option infiltration. I injured myself 12months ago and when to the doctor only 3month ago but still feel the same pain. Do you have any advice or second opinion ?

Thank you by advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Arthroscopic debridement of the acromion

Detailed Answer:
Hi there

Thanks for the query

I have read your query and looked at your reports.

You seem to have a Supraspinatus tendon inflammation.

I would suggest you go in for arthroscopic debridement of the acromion undersurface because this bone is rubbing on the tendon and causing it's damage.

Avoid further infiltration because the steroid injection can increase the chances of the tendon to rupture.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr.Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Hi,

"arthroscopic debridement of acromion undersurface": can you translate for me, is it an operation ? Or something else ?

If it's the case could you recommend me someone in dubai ?

Thank you
Kind regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
New Medical Centre

Detailed Answer:
This is a key hole camera surgery which is fine with minimal or very small incisions on the skin. A camera is inserted and the acromion bone of the shoulder is visualised.

The undersurface of this bone is a common cause in causing damage to the underlying Supraspinatus tendon of the shoulder especially when you do overhead activities.

The surgery aims at flattening the rough under surface of this bone so that the tendon does not suffer further damage when it comes near it on moving the shoulder for your daily activities.

This will reduce the symptoms significantly and give you good relief.

Please visit the Orthopaedic Department in New Medical Centre, Dubai or Burjeel Hospital. Their surgeons are known to perform Subacromial decompression surgery such will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 18 hours later
Thanks for the info I'll give them a call the take an appointment, I just need to check if my insurance is accepted there.
Thank you again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Get well soon

Detailed Answer:
Thank you. Do get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5197 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tendon inflammation

doctor1 MD

Yes< I have an achy pain in the sole of my left foot when I was that began yesterday. It has improved a bit today and I did go to my exercise class...

doctor1 MD

I had carpal tunnel surgery on both hands about twelve years ago. My hands were better. About a year ago they started to hurt again. Same symtoms...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 37 year old female. I have groin pain on my right side after meals, shifting position in chair, laughing, coughing. I was checked by...

doctor1 MD

Hi, earlier today I was rushing out the door and turned around quickly. My forearm hit the door an it really hurt right away. I put ice on it and...

doctor1 MD

Yes I have noticed both my forearms are sore like I have been lifting, but infact I have not lifted anything heavy. The pain only is noticeable...

doctor1 MD

Yes please. for the last 6 months or so i am having so much pain in my shoulder and am really feeling down. the expersts thought at first it was a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Aashish Raghu
  • Q - Suggest treatment for loss of movement in left arm post injury

  • Q - What causes stabbing pain behind left breast while breathing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for knee pain

  • Q - What causes painful legs while walking in a person with peripheral...

  • Q - Is weight training advisable 2 weeks after a shot for trigger finger?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in legs after exercising

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the heels

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tibia pain, weakness and memory loss

  • Q - What causes severe discoloration and swelling in left leg?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided back and hip pain

backtotop2