Suggest ways to manage irregular periods while planning for pregnancy

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Jun 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: hello..i am 28 year old female married since 2 years now.
i have PCOS but now we are trying for pregnancy since last 2 months.
following are my bio stats:
height : 5 ft 2 "
WEIGHT : 64 kgs
no other medical records for health disorders

Query : How to deal with irregular periods while planning for pregnancy ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic.I understand your concern.
In my opinion PCOD has different modalities of treatment.
In order to give you better suggestions I would like to know:-
1)How was the PCOD diagnosed?
2)Do you have any excess facial hairgrowth?
3)Any hormonal evaluation done?
4)Since how long your cycles are irregular?
kindly let me know.
Looking forward to hear from you.
Best regards....dr.srilatha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Srilatha Myaka 7 minutes later
I had irregular periods so went to see the doctor. So when she performed the ultrasound scans..she reported that i had Pcos.
I donot have any excess facial growth.
No hormone evaluation done.
My cycle varies from 1.5 to 2.5 months at times.
It was irregular since 2-3 yrs. I took medication for couple of months as suggested by my gynaecologist. But she asked me to discontinue it since last 2 months when i showed her my intention for baby planning.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Metformin is very good medication for you

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear
thank you for your quick and prompt reply
I got your info
the most important point in your case is you are planning for a baby
in PCOS case the main treatment is to keep weight in Controll.
in case of planning for a baby you need to start medication called metformin not less than 750 mg twice daily.
this medicine will help your ovary to work in a better way to produce eggs and also treat your PCOS.

some gynecologist prefer to use another med called clomifen citrate but it will just increase egg production and not treat Pcos.

so I suggest you to speak with your doctor to start metformin which is a very good drug and safe for both mother and baby.

kindly do hormonal profile for FSH,LH and prolactin

Hope I am able to answer your query

feel free to ask if you have any problem

regards
Dr srilatha

gynecologist and infertility specilist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Srilatha Myaka 10 minutes later
Thank you so much for the advise doctor :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You welcome

Detailed Answer:
all the best for you
keep stress level very low.
don't get tensed
daily do exercise like walking for 30 min
take healthy natural diet with fruits

all this will help you to in conceding soon.

inform me about your test ok
enjoy your life
god bless you

Dr srilatha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srilatha Myaka

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Prolactin

doctor1 MD

Does any of these medicines - Thyroxine Sodium tablets, 25 mcg & cyproterone acetate and ethinyloestradiol cause loss of appetite? I have been...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i m 25 yrs old. i have irregular period problem...went to gyneac, she took some test. she said everything is normal try for 2 ,3 months...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor

I am 42 years old, 190 cm height, 85 kg weight, and married. I have one testicle (left one, on my left hand), when I was a baby the...

doctor1 MD

hi I was dx with MS last march but I also have a problem with small amounts of breast milk and very irregular menstrual periods, I was wondering if...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2