Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest ways to lose weight postpartum

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3894 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Apr 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi,

I have delivered my first child two months ago and have put on 22kgs during pregnancy. I am breastfeeding her and am worried if a strict diet plan may affect the production of breast milk in my body. I would like to know what can be done to shed the extra weight in terms of my diet.
please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Now is not the right time

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

It is not recommended for a lactating woman to diet, as it not only hampers the quantity of the breast milk but it also affects the nutrients reaching the baby.

The weigh gained during pregnancy can be easily lost with not so strict diet plan once the breast feeding is stopped.

Do not hesitate to bite those extra calories which the body asks for. It may not be your desire but baby's need.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Breastfeeding

doctor1 MD

I m 29 year unmarried girl..i used to hav irregular periods some timez getying delayed by amonth or two..i was prescribed by doc todo lh n fsh levels n prolactin..it came Fsh 4.50,Lh 6.17.this test was done on 2nd day of my periods(natural way without any medication )n prolactin came 26.63.doctor didnt gav any medication n tild ne no need to worry.now i again git iregular peroids with delay appx 3 months.Doc advised me to repeat prolactin which came 13.71.n normal thyroid levels.she prescribed me cylcoreg(norethisterone) 5mg tid for 5 days..two days passed i didnt get my periods ..she told ti wait for a week ..can u please tell wat shud i do

doctor1 MD

hi i have a newborn she is 3 weeks old. she is breastfed and feeds often with many wet nappies per day. she poos on average only every 2nd day. a few days ago her weight confirmed she has put on almost 500gms in 1 week. Howover the last 24 hours she has been very unsettled, with a bloated tummy which has been making alot of loud gurgling noises all day, accompanied by 3 soiled nappies but only lightly soiled with very watery yellow poo. she keeps wanting to feed but it seems only for comfort as her tummy seems very full and hard. she sounds like she is constantly straining which makes her bring up small amounts of milk even as long as 40mins after a feed. what do you think is wrong with her and what should i do to settle her if she is already full?

doctor1 MD

hi, my baby always seems whingey and has now going of all his milk feeds what do you think it could be? he also fell backwards yesterday and worried about whiplash, he slept more than usual last night and woke up not taking his feeds, but he went of them before all this happened. He has also started weaning, maybe he has no need for milk?

doctor1 MD

my son is 7 weeks old. He has this white pimple on top of his nose for about a week, what could it be, I hope it s not something serious. I do have gential herpes, I did deliver my son naturally, they said they didn t see anything. I am breastfeeding. They gave me valacyclovirif I feel like I m having a breakout I would take it. When I feel like I m having a breakout I will get itchy. He would only get something if I had it on my nipple, I never did.should I stop breastfeeding or just get a pump and do both. It looks like a regular white hear, but why would it be there for a week.. Please help. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My wife is taking "Lactare" to increase milk quantity. Currently the dosage is 3 capsules/day. Wanted to check: a. Any side effects using Lactare b. Can we change the dosage to 1 or 2 capsules when milk quantity is good c. can we use...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My son is 10 months old, his HEMOGLOBIN IS 11.3 (SUGGESTED RANGE 12 TO 16). Our doctor suggested us to toally stop breastfeeding before giving TONOFERON drops. He says it will create poison in my sons body... This seems quite odd when every...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My last month menstrual cycle started on 31st November and normally it starts a few days ( 3 to 4 days ) earlier each month as compared to the last month. Now, due to a family function I need to be free during the period of 18th XXXXXXX...