question-icon

Suggest Ways To Loose Weight After Child Birth

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Jul 2015
Question: hello doc,

I am 24 yrs old got delivered with boy baby..7 months back...my pregnancy weight was 89 KGS now I am 110 KGS..m feeding my baby now...m on exercise as well eating the required diet to feed baby...I want to reduce my weight ....is there any other suggestions in addition to reduce my weight while feeding....like pills or wheat grass juices...can I consume like that or will it affect feeding??..pls gve suggestions..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do not take any drugs

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
The weight gain in pregnancy is universal phenomena .
You can take diet according to your and your baby's need.
Proper protein intake is necessary during breast feeding.
You can consult a dietitian who will help you in preparing diet chart according to needs.
You can also try yoga and aerobic exercises.
Do not take any pills as they may be harmful to baby while on breast feeding.
Are you taking oral contraceptive pills as it may also increase weight to some extent.
If you are having inappropriate weight gain continuously then you may consult your doctor for evaluation regarding any other cause like hypothyroidism, generalised edema due to anemia, hypoproteinemia or cardiac illness.
Hope you found the answer helpful .
Do get back for further queries
Dr XXXXXXX Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (25 minutes later)
mam after delivery I have not done any check up ...if can u explain??I was taking calcium and vitamin tabs for 3 to 4 months ???should I continue now also??pls give some suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Few investigations to be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, thanks for responding.
If there is excessive weight gain, you should get your thyroid hormone levels, haemoglobin levels checked. If they are normal, then do get a ECG done to rule out any cardiac illness.
Calcium should be continued till the time you are breastfeeding your baby.
Vitamin tablets are not necessary to be taken, but you can take them safely.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (5 hours later)
OK..ty
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, it was nice helping you.
Regards,
Dr Deepti XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5065 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Ways To Loose Weight After Child Birth

Brief Answer: Do not take any drugs Detailed Answer: Hello dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. The weight gain in pregnancy is universal phenomena . You can take diet according to your and your baby's need. Proper protein intake is necessary during breast feeding. You can consult a dietitian who will help you in preparing diet chart according to needs. You can also try yoga and aerobic exercises. Do not take any pills as they may be harmful to baby while on breast feeding. Are you taking oral contraceptive pills as it may also increase weight to some extent. If you are having inappropriate weight gain continuously then you may consult your doctor for evaluation regarding any other cause like hypothyroidism, generalised edema due to anemia, hypoproteinemia or cardiac illness. Hope you found the answer helpful . Do get back for further queries Dr XXXXXXX Verma