Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest ways to increase testosterone levels

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4372 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi,
Greetings from XXXX, age 28, male, body weight 72 kg, I am a geologist by profession, live in remote areas for a long time, occasionally smoke and drink alcohol, and mostly do not have a balanced diet. Food timing is irregular, non-vegeterian in nature.
I was diagonosed with cervical lyphnode tuberculosis, continued AKURIT 4 for 3 months, followed by AKURIT 4 for 6 months ( Before breakfast), along with Benadon 10 mg( Half tablet a day) and udiliv 300mg ( As my liver enzymes was higher). I continued this treatment for 9 months.
During the course of this treatment, I developed severe rashes over the whole body and mouth ulcers. My ANA came positive ( upto 1:80 dilution) and was suspected with SLE. I applied candid mouth paint with betnasol tablets inside the mouth which relieved me from mouth ulcers. For skin pigmentations CLOP-G,MONE cream along with GLOMINE,FOLIZONE and PARATAB ( I was developing white hair all over the body) was prescribed. Right now skin rashes has reduced but pigmentations have left over. I am applying LUMACIP and KOJIVIT together on face. GLOMINE, PARATAB, and two more supplements called TBOTINE and DIVIT-M is ongoing. Pigmentations over the entire body are persistent.
I suffered from low sexual drive and premature ejaculation, Testosteron was 104 ( below normal I guess), was injected Cernose injection to improve the level by an urologist. He also prescribed DAXID 50 and TAZZLE 20 for erectile dysfunctions, which I did not continue that time due to too many medicines.
Right now my blood tests are normal including CBC, SGOT/SGPT, lipid profile etc. did not check the testosterone level for last 6 months. Triglycerides are 236. Used LIPAGLYN and ROSUMAC-F 10mg 1 year before.
Now, my questions are,
1.     How to improve my testosterone level, without any major side effects? I want to have a better sexual health, higher libido with proper erection.
2.     Any precautionary measure to avoid side effects of aforementioned medications?
3.     How to reduce the pigmentations from the entire body?
4.     Do I need any psychological test to understand whether I have any anxiety or obsessive disorders?
Please help...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Questions answered sequentially

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query. You have unnecessarily added the same content as attachment. Let me try to answer your questions one by one:

1. The following steps can help you increase your testosterone levels:
Lose Weight.
High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting)
Consume Plenty of Zinc.
Strength Training.
Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels.
Reduce Stress.
Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet.
Eat Healthy Fats.

The following link should be useful for you:
http://fitness.mercola.com/sites/fitness/archive/2012/07/27/increase-testosterone-levels.aspx

The other method would be to supplement testosterone outright in the form of tablets or injections. A careful evaluation would be needed to assess if stimulation of follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) and leutinising hormone (LH) need to be done as these trigger testosterone release.

2. No specific precautions for worth mentioning for testosterone supplementation.

3. The pigmentations are likely to be due to androgen excess and that could be due to lack of testosterone. In such a case testosterone supplementation could make a difference.

4. Rather than a psychological test to evaluate for anxiety, it is better to go for stress relief. This involves lifestyle modification and avoidance of stress. You yourself can do it. Yoga and meditation can help.

If you still feel apprehensive, visit a psychiatrist.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Benadon

doctor1 MD

Dear sir my wife is suffering from RIGHT FRONTAL SOL TUBERCULOMA .OPERATED ON 22.07.2017.MEDICINNES TAKING R-CINEX300/600. PZA750. COMBUTOL1000MG....

doctor1 MD

Is necessary to take benadon tablet during TB? What if I stop taking benadon tab and continue other TB tabs during TB medicatiodn?? And benadon is...

doctor1 MD

hi sir... my name is rajesh.... i was diagnosed with lymph node tb.. in february 2017... from two months i am taking AKT4 tablet... my weight is 68...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I would like to ask that, My close relative has got TB and doctor suggested to take R Cinex 600 tablets. Kindly suggest that when this...

doctor1 MD

: Hello Dr. Last year in September, my Daughter 7 yrs. now got suffered from Meningitis and Doctors gave her ATT treatment and unfortunately her...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor..self is undertaking treatment for abdominal tb since May2013...Currently taking 4D kit, immunace forte tablet, Benadon tablet on daily...

doctor1 MD

I am 57 years old male. I am undergoing treatment for tuberculosis in the anus for nine months. Prescribed with AKT4 , Tabo and Benadon Tablets for...