question-icon

Suggest ways to get pregnant without uterus

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Oct 2014
Question: hello doctor
my name is XXXXXX and i had undergone tubertomy in 2005 and hytertomy in 2010 can i still become perganent as i want to have a baby pls help me out
and what is the proceducer to become perganent without uterus
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ms. XXXXXXX,

Thanks for posting your query.

Can you clarify if you have had a hyserectomy or hysterotomy in 2010? Please confirm it.

If you have had a hysterectomy as well as a tubectomy, you will need the help of ART procedures and also a surrogate mother provided you still have ample ova, if you wish to conceive.

Hope I have clarified your query. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (2 hours later)
dear doctor
my uterus only removed not the ovaries
and i dont want surrogate mother i want from me only can pls help in this matter
and i want to know about what is art procedures and i have still my both ovaries
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

If you do not wish to have a surrogate mother, the other alternative left, albeit difficult, is to think of having a uterine transplant. The first ever successful pregnancy in a transplanted uterus has been reported recently from Sweden. You need a doctor who is expert in this field to help you further. This is a difficult and rarely performed procedure with not sufficient reviews.

ART procedures are artificial reproductive techniques and include simple procedures like induction of ovulation, intra-uterine insemination to the more complex ones like oocyte retrieval, in-vitro fertilization using the several available techniques like ICSI to improve the outcome etc. These are employed where natural ways of conception have failed.

I have understood that your ovaries have been conserved. You are likely to have some good ova considering your age. Antral count and AMH help to assess the ovarian status.

Please see an expert in assisted reproduction for further help on this issue.

Hope I have answered your query. Please get back if you need any more information. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (3 hours later)
Dear Madam
can u pls suggest me a good doctor in XXXXXXX and how much it may cost for the full proceducers and i wount get any problem in this i want to know
waiting for your reply
regards
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Currently not being done in XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Uterine transplantation is currently not being done in XXXXXXX I would suggest you to see Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX for further suggestions.

Hope all your queries have been answered. If you do not need anymore information, please close this discussion.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7619 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest ways to get pregnant without uterus

Brief Answer: Need more information. Detailed Answer: Hello Ms. XXXXXXX, Thanks for posting your query. Can you clarify if you have had a hyserectomy or hysterotomy in 2010? Please confirm it. If you have had a hysterectomy as well as a tubectomy, you will need the help of ART procedures and also a surrogate mother provided you still have ample ova, if you wish to conceive. Hope I have clarified your query. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.