Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest ways to get fair hands

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4217 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello doc. I'm XXXX 23 male. my face is fair but my hands are dark colour. how to get whiten .Is any lotion or cream available to get fair hands without any side effects. and one more question is what is the best lip balm for pink and healthy lips.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Use cream containing kojic acid

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
If I was your treating doctor I would recommend you to apply cream containing kojic acid on the hands twice daily for atleast 8-10 weeks. It won't have any side effects.
Many brands containing kojic acid are available in the market like clearz plus cream, kojivit cream and kojiglo cream.
You can choose from any of the above.
You can use nmf e lip care balm for lips as it contains aloe vera and vitamin E and also doesn't have any side effects.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 48 minutes later
Mam i found KOJIVIT GEL CREAM 15G Micro Labs . can i use it . Is it same as kojivit cream. and u said use for 8-10 weeks my doubt is after stopping this cream may i get more dark colour hands than before i start using cream .i mean if i quit using this any side effects. b'coz i heard some creams like this. Mam can u tell me Blistex Medicated Lip Balm with SPF15 and nmf e lipcare which one is best
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can use kojivit gel cream, won't have side effects

Detailed Answer:
Yes you can use kojivit gel cream. Don't worry as it won't cause more darkening of the hands on stopping.
Both blistex lip balm and nmf lip care balm are equally good but I have experience of using nmf lip balm and it is very good.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
okay madam. doctor on my face two or 3 uneven marks appearing . i thought it was flat warts then i consulted 2 dermatologists but one doctor said no these were not warts . it looks like freckles and suggested retino a cream. 2nd doctor told me these are not flat warts and not freckles just uneven marks like pimples but not pimples & gave yugard cream. i've been using for yugard cream for 20 days but no use . it works for pimples but not that uneven marks . on general view we can't observe these marks if see very deeply we can notice. my question is how long i can use yugard to notice result. i apply it night and keep overnight. after stopping this cream any side effects ? plz explain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
6-8 weeks to notice improvement, will not cause side effects

Detailed Answer:
Yugard contains mild amount of retinoids and it needs to be used for 6-8 weeks to notice significant results.
It won't cause any side effects. You don't have to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 13 hours later
Thank you doctor. I take milk every night before go to bed. Is it okay ? and what is the best time for walking? I would love to walk in night time after dinner. shall i continue this time or should i change timing ? and how long walk is better? (45 min or 1 hr)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take milk at bedtime, go for walk before dinner , walk for 30-45 minutes

Detailed Answer:
Yes it is fine to take milk at night before going to bed.
Regarding walk it is better if you go for walking before dinner as it is more beneficial.
Normally one should walk for 30 -45 minutes at a given time.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Vitamin e

doctor1 MD

my tsh is 5.8 and t3 ,t4 are in normal range. please suggest the treatment. Should I take thyronorm? If yes, suggest the dosage. Three months back,...

doctor1 MD

I am having a prostate biopsy this afternoon and have taken some multi- vitamin supplement for my eye health with Vitamin E at 200iu per day (3...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Benadryl every night for years and just read where it could be a cause for my Pyronnies problems. What’s your opinion .

doctor1 MD

47 years old been diagnose with spinocerbellar ataxia (2006) after getting mri my neuro has since tranferred to another state. records transfer to...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 25 yrs old male from India. can I take an evion 400 with vitamin C tablet (Celin 500) just after workout (empty stomach)? I heard that...

doctor1 MD

hello sir I wanted to know whether taking Evion 400 mg daily after sun exposure will help in reducing sun damage? or whether taking vitamin e...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,
my question is regarding hair regrowth. i m 30 year old, height is 164.5 cm. weight is 58 kg and no malaria, typhoid, asthma etc...