question-icon

Suggest ways to diagnose adult ADHD

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: I wonder if I've adult ADD (Attention Deficit Disorder)? I suffered from depression and took Fluoxetine 40 mg for 3-4 months. Also, I was advised Lithium 400mg twice a day, which I hardly took since it made me quite sleepy. Lithium was prescribed for my moderate mood swing. The day I read about ADD and watched some videos, I made the self diagnosis of ADD. Although my Psychiatrist told me not to go that way. After my self diagnosis of ADD, I've felt much better and my depression symptoms have just vanished. If I go for an MRI of brain along with an EEG, would it help in confirming the diagnosis of ADD?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do not self diagnose your problem

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for choosing wwwhealthcaremagic
you can screen yourself for adult ADHD by downloading screening tools for adult ADHD but I suspect you have Bipolar 2 as both are very similar. it is not easy to elf diagnose and it is very risky so you should rely on your psychiatrist to decide on the diagnosis and line of management. May be it was fluoxetine induced stimulation , making you feel better . MRI will not diagnose it but a good clinical interview and history taking by psychiatrist can diagnose it.
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Sexologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1525 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest ways to diagnose adult ADHD

Brief Answer: Do not self diagnose your problem Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for choosing wwwhealthcaremagic you can screen yourself for adult ADHD by downloading screening tools for adult ADHD but I suspect you have Bipolar 2 as both are very similar. it is not easy to elf diagnose and it is very risky so you should rely on your psychiatrist to decide on the diagnosis and line of management. May be it was fluoxetine induced stimulation , making you feel better . MRI will not diagnose it but a good clinical interview and history taking by psychiatrist can diagnose it. Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa