question-icon

Suggest ways to delay menstrual bleeding

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: Hi

me and my girl friend had sex on 4th of XXXXXXX 2016 but next day immediately she took i pill but her expected period date was 27th of XXXXXXX which is missed and she did pregnancy test by 2nd of july which is negative and till now that is 6th july she has not got her periods and in the month of may she had her periods twice a month that is once in 15 days but usually her periods cycle is of 28 days
suggest me what could be the reason for delay of periods and she is having function in her home by this month end is their any chances to get her periods earlier

Awaiting for your response
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Delayed periods

Detailed Answer:
Hi
greetings
Is she having regular periods or only in may she had 2 periods?
or has she taken I pill before XXXXXXX ?
Any how if her cycles are regular there was no need to take i pill on XXXXXXX 4th as she was on safe period if her cycles are regular.
Now either you can get blood hcg hormone level or an ultrasound scan to confirm pregnancy or to know the reasons for delayed periods.
I pill can delay periods hence should not be taking regularly.
But to confirm no pregnancy get hcg or ultrasound scan.
hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (32 minutes later)
it was always regular cycle she had but only in may it was twice and even in may she has taken i pill so the pregnancy test which we did on 2nd july was negative as you are suggesting 4th XXXXXXX was her safe side and even i pill is been taken so what are the chances of pregnancy and should she do the pregnancy test once again if yes then when this has to be done
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Delayed periods

Detailed Answer:
Hi Ahemd
yes ,the chances are very very less if her periods are regular.I suggested to confirm that, to get ultrasound scan or blood hcg hormone. That will confirm your doubts and you both can be relaxed. Try to avoid I pill again.
If both are negative no harm in waiting for the periods.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1652 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest ways to delay menstrual bleeding

Brief Answer: Delayed periods Detailed Answer: Hi greetings Is she having regular periods or only in may she had 2 periods? or has she taken I pill before XXXXXXX ? Any how if her cycles are regular there was no need to take i pill on XXXXXXX 4th as she was on safe period if her cycles are regular. Now either you can get blood hcg hormone level or an ultrasound scan to confirm pregnancy or to know the reasons for delayed periods. I pill can delay periods hence should not be taking regularly. But to confirm no pregnancy get hcg or ultrasound scan. hope my answer helps you. Regards