• question-icon

    Suggest ways to correct eye vision

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Sep 2014 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: My right eye vision has worsened from about a -2 (corrected to 20/20) to about a -4.5 (corrected to 20/30, the best they could do) over the past 3 years. I am 45 years old. I have a small pinguecula in this eye, but I have no reason to believe that this is related or that it is impacting my vision at all, since it is relatively small and not inflamed. (It gets a little bit inflamed sometimes, but only mildly so, and that doesn't seem to affect my vision). What are the possible reasons why my vision may have worsened so much, what's the most likely reason, and what should I do about it? Any nutritional supplements or foods I should consider? Note that straight lines do not appear curvy, my peripheral vision is fine, there are no blind spots, and the vision in the right eye isn't just blurry straight ahead, it is blurry all over (but without any loss of peripheral vision).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
This can be because of sclerosis of lens.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care magic.

I am Dr. Dadapeer K, an ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye.

I reviewed your history.It seems from the history that you have refractive error in the form of myopia and it has increased from -2 to -4.5 over last 3 years.
Normally refractive errors show rapid progression till 20 years of age during which the eye ball shows growth and because of this the refractive errors also increase. Since you are 45 years the cause of increase in myopia can be nuclear sclerosis or other lens or cornea related causes.
But the most common in this age is nuclear sclerosis of lens.
Pinguecula or retinal problems are unlikely in your case hence no need to worry.
A slit lamp examination will confirm the diagnosis. You cannot reverse the nuclear sclerosis but of multivitamin and antioxidants is helpful.
Examination of retina is required as a part of eye check up but I feel you do not have any retinal disease hence no need to worry.

Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Thanks. Is this nuclear sclerosis something that a regular optometrist should be able to easily detect? I'm surprised the optometrist didn't mention it. It appears to be a type of cataract. The slit lamp examination should't require dilation, right?
My mother has cataracts. I remember reading somewhere that carnosine drops can be helpful, and that castor oil drops in the eye might also be helpful; have you heard of either of these natural treatments being used (or perhaps you are a typical XXXXXXX physician who isn't interested in anything natural)?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Antioxidants are helpful.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thank you for the follow up question.

Nuclear sclerosis is also age related and it occurs earlier than cataract. Cataract usually occurs in the age group of more than 50-60 years, whereas nuclear sclerosis occur in the age group of 40-50 years.
Nuclear sclerosis does not requires treatment by surgery like cataract as it can be corrected by glasses.

Slit lamp examination does not require dilatation of the pupil but for better appreciation dilatation is always better.

Yes intake of antioxidants or use of antioxidant medications like carnosine as a definitive role in treatment or prevention of progression of cataract. Many studies have proved it and carnosine eye drops are used in few countries also.
I feel for nuclear sclerosis alone eye drops are not required.
Oral intake of antioxidants should be sufficient.

Hence I advice you to consult your ophthalmologist for examination and confirmation of diagnosis. At the sane time time we need to rule out corneal problems like corneal thinning.... Retinal examination at the same time will complete examination of the eye.
Hence I advice you to continue glasses prescribed by your optometrist and consult your ophthalmologist for examination.

Hope the information is helpful to you.

Thank you
With regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Peripheral vision

doctor1 MD

I have been sick for so long with joint pain, swelling, neurogenic bladder and bowel(with a cecostomy tube). Over the last two years my hearing and...

doctor1 MD

last night I began to have aflash of light on my peripheral vision on the right side...very intermittent but when I closed my eyes to sleep there...

doctor1 MD

I have eye pain, photophobia and phonophobia and headaches .I am afraid I have more eye damage as I neglected to take travitan eye drops for...

doctor1 MD

What would cause uncontrolled trembling in arms hands and face,pop in neck causing loud ringing in ears v vision? hallucination in peripheral vision?

doctor1 MD

Hi my husband has had short spells about 10 minutes of peripheral vision loss to one side, like a ministroke, he's 66 cholesterol diabetes etc all...

doctor1 MD

Saturday I had a half cone looked like water running and flashing in left peripheral area of my eye started out as two lines looking the same and...

doctor1 MD

I found this explaination of the exact problem that I have on another thread but no answers. I went to a specialist a couple years ago and was told...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Dadapeer K
  • Q - History of cataract. Diagnosed with ocular rosecea. Eyes are bloodshot,...

  • Q - Inner side of left side is swollen. Having headache and feeling sick....

  • Q - Have blurred vision. Got blood in stool. Anything serious?

  • Q - Suffering from chronic anxiety and BP is high. Should I be worried about...

  • Q - Fell down, got some damage in retina. Having diarrhoea, sore neck. Can I...

  • Q - Diagnosed with keratoconous and advised for a corneal transplant...

  • Q - Diabetic. Eyes are blurry. Seeing things one on another. What to do?

  • Q - Child's eyes are not conjugated and looking at things normally. Is it...

  • Q - White sticky liquid comes out from the corner of eyes. What kind of...

  • Q - Seeing a spot which moves with eye movements. What could this be?

backtotop2