Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest ways to control unwanted sexual thoughts

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in Sexual Health
Question: hi
actually I been addicted by sexual thought, I am truly tired of this I can not make up any of my work due to this issue please advise me if it is possible.


I am usually watching pornography I do a lot of masturbation, as I told you I am 29 years old single, I do not have any motivation or self encouragement to married, also I lost self confident, and also my body become so weak ant time ejaculate by hand I feel in very bad mood, I been during masturbation since I was 13 years old It is about all most 17 years, I am really bored of my life,pleas give the most excellent way to give up masturbation or please give me the drug or mendicant, I spoke to my doctor he give me the sertraline 50mg tablets to reduce the semen but it did not help me at all I am using this drug for last six month.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it is likely Obsessive Compulsive Disorder or addiction of masturbation

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

You history suggests that either you have Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) or you have been addicted to masturbation. Whatever the diagnosis treatment remains almost the same.

OCD is very common psychiatric disorder and absolutely treatable condition.

Obsessions are intrusive unwanted thoughts of sex which are in excess than required according to patient like sexual thoughts in your case.
Compulsions are acts person has to do in response to obsessions like masturbation or watching porn in your case.

Treatment includes both medicines and behavior cum psychotherapy. In medicines SSRI group of drugs are used in higher dose and few weeks are required to improve. In psychotherapy I prefer CBT- Cognitive Behavior Therapy.

In SSRI fluoxetine or fluvoxamine is preferable. Sertraline is also useful but dose should be increased up to 200 mg.

Consult psychiatrist specifically if you have not consulted yet.

You need psychotherapy and counselling with medicines.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.

Regards

Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 31 minutes later
Thank you
What can I get from you please or give me different type of drug to get rid of it, please know that it is really serious problem I hope you could consider it real life threatening, I would be grateful if you could help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
no it is not all life threatening

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If I were your treating doctor I would recommend fluoxetine 20 mg to start with and then increased up to 80 mg according to response. Initially while you start behavior therapy I would also like to give day time low dose anti anxiety benzodiazepine like clonazepam or etizolam for short duration.

OCD is absolutely treatable condition and not at all life threatening. You must need right treatment from a psychiatrist.

Consult local psychiatrist, share my opinion and start the treatment.

Hope this will help. Do not hesitate to ask further if you have any doubt.

All the best.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 40 hours later
thank you very much for your kindness and help, I am really sorry for my last feedback on your experience, I will try what you have been told, on other hand are you able to give me the prescription prove for the list of the drug you recommended to me if I do not have any prescription for the drug, I would not be able to buy them in United Kingdom, at the moment I am in Iraq, I will look for these drug to buy it in Iraq, but I do not think I will be able to find them, therefore I will get them in UK.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is ok for feedback,I am sorry for not being able to provide prescription

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

It is ok for negative feedback. It may help in my service improvement. But you can edit and give feedback again if you wish I guess.

I am not aware about medicine system of Iraq. But yes in UK you must have valid legal written prescription to buy the medicines.

I am sorry for limitation of online services (you must have read in terms and conditions). You need to consult doctor to take the prescription. Online prescription is not valid. And it is better to take medicine after consulting local doctor so any side effect occurs by chance doctor can provide immediate help.

Take care and wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 2 days later
hello mu Doctor
At the moment I fell so frustrated do to my sexual activity, since last night I could not sleep also I done ten times masturbation with watching pornography, I relay sad I can not even now to take rest still I am on the laptop. many time in the past I tray to make suicide, I really think very bad and dis-pointed, the reason I joined you to take me out from the immersible way to better way,at the moment I can not afford to get married in any way, also I am going to go back to work in UK, there must be very difficult to handle the same situation, when I am there some time I sexually get encouraged to rap under age gill, I lost all my energy if I carry on like this I will defiantly face to the massive offence, please find solution for me I would be very happy many thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
you need treatment for depression

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up and sorry for delayed response.

Excessive disappointment, hopelessness and suicidal attempts clearly suggest that you are in depression. You are likely using masturbation to relive stress and that is false cope up mechanism.

You need treatment for depression.

If I were your treating doctor I would like to start fluoxetine, desvenlafaxine and low dose benzodiazepine. I also would like to do regular counselling. With online communication I cannot treat you but yes I can guide you in right direction and I am doing so.
I am sure you can be normal gain with treatment. There is no need of doing marriage at present you can move forward after treatment.

Please consult psychiatrist soon. In UK good mental health system is there and you can be treated well there.

Take care.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 2 hours later
thank you very much

Which drug is best for me to start with and what size of the drug and how often in daily time, I can not use all the drug in once just clear to me the one of them can be better than any of them, many thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
fluoxetine is suitable

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have already mentioned limitation for online prescription.

If I were your treating doctor I would like to start with 20 mg fluoxetine after breakfast. I suggest consulting doctor for prescription until you go back to UK, As soon as you reach UK you can consult psychiatrist for better evaluation and treatment.

All the best.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Fluvoxamine

doctor1 MD

I am concerned about my general health due to an antidepressant I am taking for OCD called Luvox; if not for this worry, I would want to continue taking it. I am experiencing lower back pain that has been diagnosed as muscle spasms or lumbungo by...

doctor1 MD

I have expierenced obsessive compulsive behavior for years, now very iratible to others ! I am 71 years old .

doctor1 MD

I cant sleep. if there is a thought stuck in my head, I wont be able to sleep. It can be an idea, a problem anything. I think a lot and once an idea is formed in my head I wont be able to sleep until I think it thorugh. This is hampering my...

doctor1 MD

I have just switched from 80 mg. of Prozac to 300 mg. of Luvox. While the Luvox is helping my eating disorder, I don t feel as cheery as I did on the Prozac. I have just begun to add 40 mg. of Prozac to my Luvox and now feel really good! Back to moderately cheerful AND the Luvox seems to be working for the eating disorder. Since they are both similar, am I hurting myself at all by taking these two together?

doctor1 MD

hello.. i was diagnosed as OCD and am on rx with fluvoxamine, with good results. I was taking ZOLFRESH and became dependent on that for which i got admitted in NIMHANS for deaddiction. I also had two episodes of generalised seizures in pats one year. now for the same im taking divalproate 750 and baclofen 30. i want to know sine i was abusing zolfresh for almost 2 yeras and after deaddiction i have stopped it, what are the possibilitirs of relapse since craving is still there, and what are the health concern abt the abuse and any advice from urs side to make my life free from substance abuse.. thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been running a low grade fever 99.3-101.00 for over a month now. I have hay fever, take luvox 200 mg daily, but am in generally good health. Should I see my doctor about the fever or could it be a medication side effect or a side effect of the hay fever?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been diagnosed with OCD since I was in junior high. As such, I have taken fluvoxamine for many years. Recently I was prescribed depakote as well, which was described to me as a mood stabilizer. I found out that depakote can cause hair loss as one of the side effects, so I was wondering if there is another medication similar to it that does not have hair loss as a possible side effect. Any input would be much appreciated.