question-icon

Suggest Ways To Control Hypertension

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Oct 2017
Question: Hello Sir, , 57 yrs old is suffering from High BP (165 to 150/ 90-95) for the past one month. We consulted a physician who advised TELMA-40mg. However, after consuming the tablet, He complained of other side effects like Head Spin, Feeling like no energy in his Hands & Legs, Hungry e.t.c. This is making him very uncomfortable while he is on Duty after having the tablet. After consuming the tablet, BP goes down to 110-125 / 85-65. Could you please advise whether to change the tablet or any other reason for those side effects. He is not a diabetic and heathy person. We thought it would exists few days but still the symptoms are continuing after a month also. Kindly advise
Since 40 mg is bringing down the BP to very low (100/70), he is having half tablet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
These are not the side effects of Telma

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist.
Telma is a very good drug for BP & is highly effective. The symptoms you are telling do not occur because of Telma, but low bp because of Telma can cause it.
So check his bp twice daily in morning & evening. If it remains lower than 100 or 110 than you can reduce it to 20mg once daily.
Till than continue it with 20mg once daily.
Thanks & take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (1 hour later)
Thank You XXXXXXX Appreciate for your quick response.

The problem starts 15 min after having the table and last for 2 hours. Of course he has that head spin for entire day.
Is it a good option to switch timings from Morning to Evening, Sir ?
Can we reduce the dose from 20 mg to a lesser mg?

Could you suggest any other drug to neutralize those symptoms.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
xxxxx XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer follows

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr XXXXXXX
Welcome back.
Let's answer your question one by one

First decreasing the dose. I think he was taking 40mg of Telma so 20 mg is already decreased dose & I think he should continue on 20mg & monitor his bp so that any alteration in dose of drug can be done.
Secondly about the timing. We give the drugs at morning so that they can act whole day & keep bp in control. As at night blood vessels are already relaxed & bp decrease on its own slightly.
Now about the head spin. I don't think it is because of Telma. But I'll advice you to add a drug Tab Vertin 16mg thrice a day for 3 days. It is a medicine for vertigo & will control the head spin.

If he still feels that Telma is causing problem to him, than he can change to other drug of same class i.e. Tab Losartan 25mg once daily which can be increased to 50mg as per bp.

I'll again recommend you to monitor his bp & keep a chart so that the alteration in bp can be seen & drug and dosage modified accordingly.

Hope this helps.
Thanks and take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 824 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Ways To Control Hypertension

Brief Answer: These are not the side effects of Telma Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome. This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist. Telma is a very good drug for BP & is highly effective. The symptoms you are telling do not occur because of Telma, but low bp because of Telma can cause it. So check his bp twice daily in morning & evening. If it remains lower than 100 or 110 than you can reduce it to 20mg once daily. Till than continue it with 20mg once daily. Thanks & take care