question-icon

Suggest ways to control high blood pressure

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jul 2015
Question: My 33 year old son has been treated for high blood pressure for five years. He continues to have difficulty maintaining. His arms go numb and he has sharp pain if he coughs or sneezes. A stress test was completed with good results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better to get done chest x ray.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
Sharp chest pain on coughing and sneezing suggest pleuritic type of pain.
It is seen in pleurisy (inflammation of pleura).
Lung infection is the most common cause for pleurisy.
So better to get done chest x ray to rule out lung infection.
If chest x ray is normal then possibility of musculoskeletal pain is more.
About numbness in arms, vitamin b12 deficiency can cause similar symptoms.
So get done vitamin b12 level and if deficiency then he may need supplements.
So consult doctor and discuss all these.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wishing good health to your son.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (27 minutes later)
They did a chest X-ray. Normal. He is relatively active and not overweight. We have a family history of heart disease. What about asking for a calcium ct of heart? Is a cardiac catheterization an option to rule out blockage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Angiography is gold standard test to rule out CAD.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
Coronary Angiography is gold standard for diagnosis of Coronary artery disease (CAD) - blockage in coronary arteries.
Since he is having normal stress test, Angiography will mostly come normal.
But, to remove all your fears, Angiography can be done to rule out blockage.
CT Angiography with calcium score is also an option.
It is less invasive than coronary Angiography.
So to remove your fear, any of this can be done.
Possibility of normal test is high as he is having normal stress test.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wishing good health to your son. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14651 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest ways to control high blood pressure

Brief Answer: Better to get done chest x ray. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on HCM. I can understand your concern. Sharp chest pain on coughing and sneezing suggest pleuritic type of pain. It is seen in pleurisy (inflammation of pleura). Lung infection is the most common cause for pleurisy. So better to get done chest x ray to rule out lung infection. If chest x ray is normal then possibility of musculoskeletal pain is more. About numbness in arms, vitamin b12 deficiency can cause similar symptoms. So get done vitamin b12 level and if deficiency then he may need supplements. So consult doctor and discuss all these. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your son. Thanks.