Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

133 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest ways to control diabetes

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1215 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Mar 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: hello doctor

my father is 56 years old and has diabetes since 10 years. 6 to 7 months before his diabetes was out of control...so we took treatment from a famous hospital...and also he has problems in eyes(vision)
so we got checkup done there of eyes too...they diagnosed my father with white cataract in both eyes...but because of high diabetes we delayed treatment....now in February..because of serious problem in eyes(even not able to see) we got checkup done from another hospital...doctor said cataract is not major problem for loss of eye vision but another things too...doctor suggested us FFA and OCT test...FFA test we done today and will go for PDR tomorrow...he also suggested us laser treatment(4sittings)each eye....so my question is why is this happening(reason)
these tests are worth or not
basic reason for the problem and which diagnosis is right
what to do next plz suggest
future cases with this problem and treatment
please go through attached reports of both doctors and suggest asap
thank you

regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Diabetes changes in the retina.

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
.There is a remote possibility that medanta doctors
missed the main reason of loss of vision,that was the hemorrhages on the retina due to the uncontrolled diabetes.
To control these lesions,laser treatment is the method of choice.Laser treatment is necessary at this stage to prevent further damage.
Do get back to me in case of any further queries in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Uncontrolled diabetes

doctor1 MD

My lips are cracked and peeling. Very uncomfortable. I have been using latisse for 3 months, could it be that? I haven't had any problems until now. Nothing is healing it. Cortisone , Vaseline, blistex Carmex and triamcinolone acetonide 0.025%

doctor1 MD

I am having cloudy urine with a strong odor

doctor1 MD

Good night. My dad is diabetic, and have as well high blood pressure and high cholesterol profile, with past history of smoking that caused an mild EPOC. Recently, during an screening his fasing blood sugar, chlesterol, LDL, TG, GGTP came back high but as well his CEA, could this last one be a result of his uncontrolled diabetes?

doctor1 MD

I have a mild electric current sensation in my penis, no other symptoms. A few weeks ago I saw a urologist who performed an ultrasound , tested my urine and did a prostate exam. I mentioned the symptom to him and he said it was not serious but...

doctor1 MD

my mother is heart Patient is a known case of uncontrolled diabetes and diabetic nephropathy hence her urea and creatinine levels are above the reference range at the time of joining it was 109 on 27.01.10 then it came down to 55 on 16.02.10 and at present it is 83 on 02.03.10 hence Chelation is contra indicated at present because of her elevated renal profile. So the patient has been referred to specialist dialectologist and nephrologists for their expert opinion and management

doctor1 MD

what are the rationale whyProblems with the baby's genes or chromosomes are typically the result of errors that occur by chance.
A mother's health condition — such as uncontrolled diabetes, thyroid disease, infections, blood-clotting problems, or problems with the uterus or cervix — may lead to miscarriage.
Routine activities — such as exercising, having sex, working or lifting heavy objects — can't provoke a miscarriage.
And a fall or other injury is unlikely to cause a miscarriage, unless the injury is serious enough to threaten your own life causes abortion?