question-icon

Suggest ways to conceive a healthy baby

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Jul 2016
Question: Hi me and wife have been married for 2 years and now planning for kid any precautions or advise for the same
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
advice to follow.

Detailed Answer:
hello and welcome to HCMforum . thanks for writing on to us with your query. it is appreciable that you are concerned from the start. For better chances of concieving have sex between 10 th to 18 th day of cycle , day one being the first daily of periods. there are 20% chances of concieving during every cycle. start your wife on Folinic acid tablets. also she should have green leafy vegetables and lots of fruits . incase you have any other query feel free to ask . I will be happy to help . all the best . regards Dr Manisha Jain. OBGY.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (4 minutes later)
Thank you for the reply, but m worried as i am smoker and how do i can stop smoking whixh seems diffcult also any diet whixh i need to have for a healty child, also we enjoy sex daily basis does this makes chances less or what ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No passive smoking for your wife

Detailed Answer:
The only way you can help your wife is at least don't make her a passive smoker by staying at a distance from her while smoking.
Sexual activity is normal and can be continued until your wife is comfortable in it.
Wish you all the best.
Taking a healthy diet is always good but right now anything eaten by you will not have impact on the baby in your wife's womb.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Thank you need your advise on sex as well is it good we do a lot of 69 position is it healthy can i have u r no to meet n discuss or wats ap
p
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes if she is comfortable

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear you can try any position until it is comfortable for you both.

Just take care of hygiene of the private parts definitely.

In case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain

Best Wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (20 hours later)
Thank you for the prompt response, but to b specific with i feel m addicted towards sex is it normal to have sex daily and also for two times minimum can u suggest me to control it or only masturbation can be the solution to it also suggest ways to keep private parts hygiene
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Normal drive

Detailed Answer:
It is normal to have this much of sexual drive but in case you find it awkward or feel weak then you can indulge yourself in some kind of sport or gym.
That will involve your mind and also after getting tired you will not indulge in sexual activity this often.
Nothing to worry in general.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (5 minutes later)
Yes to be honest i go to gym in morning come back then have shower sex then office then again come back home evening at night get sex again i dont know some times dont feel normal this much drive.. Never felt week just can go on n on thats my worry
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Normal

Detailed Answer:
hello again. there is nothing abnormal in doing sex twice a day. it's perfectly normal. talk to your wife if she is comfortable with it. if she is, then both of you enjoy the company . regards Dr Manisha Jain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (43 hours later)
Hi just wanted to ask you does size of my pennis impact , since my partner always urges to go in deep and finger goes deep in , also does pressing breast makes it larger also my partner has larger mark around nipples is it normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Doesn't matter

Detailed Answer:
Hello , penis size doesnot play a big part in concieving. so don't over think about it. Breast have this black pigmentation around the nipples which is normal. yes, pressing of breasts can lead to bigger size. regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (2 days later)
Yes i know about concieving, about satisfying my partner just deep in satisy or how is it, also let me know the best position in which goes deep in also.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Individual liking

Detailed Answer:
Cannot increase the satisfaction unless you both do a good foreplay and also try various positions to see what makes her feel the best.
Usually doggy style is said to be the best by many couples but very very individualised a choice and feeling so cannot be commented for sure.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest ways to conceive a healthy baby

Brief Answer: advice to follow. Detailed Answer: hello and welcome to HCMforum . thanks for writing on to us with your query. it is appreciable that you are concerned from the start. For better chances of concieving have sex between 10 th to 18 th day of cycle , day one being the first daily of periods. there are 20% chances of concieving during every cycle. start your wife on Folinic acid tablets. also she should have green leafy vegetables and lots of fruits . incase you have any other query feel free to ask . I will be happy to help . all the best . regards Dr Manisha Jain. OBGY.