question-icon

Suggest ways to avoid pregnancy after intercourse

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Dec 2015
Question: Hi...my period date was due on 4th nov..i postponed it on account of a holiday with my husband by taking tab regesterone 5mg twice a day since 2nov and continued it upto 12 nov...i have 30 day regular cycle..we had unprotected intercourse on 12 nov..what are the chances of pregnancy??if there are chances would taking i pill be ok since i am still within 72 hrs?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of pregnancy are almost nil

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Chances of pregnancy are almost nil by the unprotected intercourse on 12 th November, as the ovulation might have occurred around 20 -22 days back .
However, to be on safer side, you can take i pill within 72 hours.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (15 minutes later)
Thankyou doctor...i have one more doubt..like my second cycle was supposed to start on 4 th Nov which i postponed..so would regesterone interfere with the ovulation in dat cycle..becoz though 12th Nov falls on day 8 which i guess is safe..but we say the shortest cycle can be 21 in that case ovulation would b 7 days after the start of period..so is there a chance of day 8 coming in d fertile period if regesterone doesn't interfere with the ovulation in dis cycle?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regestrone interferes with the cycle

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Resgestrone interferes with the ovulation timing, though do not completely inhibit ovulation.
Taking regestrone do not lead to normal cyclical changes in the menstrual cycle and they are quite unpredictable.
This is the reason I am suggesting you to take i pill, to be on safer side.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (4 minutes later)
Thanks a lot doctor...really thankful for your timely reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Happy to help

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I am happy to have helped you.
You can get back to me anytime for health related queries by asking a direct question to me on health care magic portal.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest ways to avoid pregnancy after intercourse

Brief Answer: Chances of pregnancy are almost nil Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Chances of pregnancy are almost nil by the unprotected intercourse on 12 th November, as the ovulation might have occurred around 20 -22 days back . However, to be on safer side, you can take i pill within 72 hours. Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries. Wishing you good health. Regards Dr Deepti Verma