question-icon

Suggest ways to avoid pregnancy after intercourse

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Nov 2015
Question: Hello Doctor ..me and my wife had sex before three weeks and her mensus period will be 5 - 10th of the month stating

No symptoms till now... We don't want pregnancy at this time .. What should I do .. And how could I handle this cause .. Please guide me doctor..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Go for urine pregnancy testing.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

As you had unprotected sex before 3 weeks counting from today means, you have had sex on or around 20th October last month.

If she has expected periods between 5th November to 10th November, then I would say you had sex on her most fertile period of her menstrual cycle means between 19th to 22nd October.

First, she must do urine pregnancy testing (UPT) at home. As it has already passed 21 days of your unprotected sex then the result of UPT would be 90 to 95 % accurate. The UPT kit will be available over the counter in nearby pharmacy.

Kindly get back to me with UPT test result.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest ways to avoid pregnancy after intercourse

Brief Answer: Go for urine pregnancy testing. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, Welcome to HCM. As you had unprotected sex before 3 weeks counting from today means, you have had sex on or around 20th October last month. If she has expected periods between 5th November to 10th November, then I would say you had sex on her most fertile period of her menstrual cycle means between 19th to 22nd October. First, she must do urine pregnancy testing (UPT) at home. As it has already passed 21 days of your unprotected sex then the result of UPT would be 90 to 95 % accurate. The UPT kit will be available over the counter in nearby pharmacy. Kindly get back to me with UPT test result. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra