• question-icon

    Suggest ways for weight gain

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hello there,

I would like to about the proper food habits which will help in gaining the weight. I am 28 years old and 56kg. Please suggest about the the various possibilities which will help me in gaining the weight and make my body fit.

Can I start using medicines like Endura Mass Gainer, Ayurwin Nutrigain etc..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Natural supplements along with Body building exercise.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Welcome to HCM.
Thank you for the post in this forum.
I have gone through your query. And by comparison to your age, your weight is less.

First of all I would suggest you to get your blood routine tests along with Thyroid profile. If there is any abnormality it should be dealt accordingly.
If they are normal then I would suggest you some dietary modifications.
I usually do not recommend any artificial supplements (endura mass, nutrigain etc) to my patients.
Take plenty of green leafed vegetables and fresh fruits. Include 4-6 eggs in your daily diet. Have plenty of milk and milk products.
More sprouts will provide extra proteins. You need to take extra proteins like meat, fish, chicken etc as proteins are the building blocks in our body.

NOTE: Your body will take extra amount of proteins only when there is an actual requirement of it. So you need to do some body building exercises on a a regular basis which makes your body to utilize the extra proteins that is being supplemented.
Simply increasing food supplement without physical exercise won't bring you any results.
Also do not expect immediate results.
Follow my suggestions on a regular basis and you will start to see improvements in 3-4 months.

Hope this helps.
Take care, Bye.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak 35 minutes later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX

Thanks for the quick response. Really appreciated. Please share your email id so that I can share my health report.

PS: I started doing some workouts in Gym from last one month and someone in the Gym suggest me to intake Endura Mass for good results. I am a non veg too and I used to eat non veg [ Chicken / Mutton / Fish ] atleast two times in a week.

Suggest me as per the requirement. I am planning for my marriage in next year and I wanted to be healthy and more fit by that time. :)

Regards,
XXXXX

TOTAL CHOLESTEROL :(CHOD-PAP)158.8 mg%
LDL CHOLESTEROL :(Direct)117.4 mg%
HDL CHOLESTEROL :(Enzymatic)31.8 mg%
TRIGLYCERIDES :(Enzymatic)97.3 mg%

FASTING BLOOD SUGAR 78.0 mg%

BODY MASS INDEX
Height : 162 cms
Weight : 50 Kg
BMI : 19.05

Blood Pressure : 120/80 mm of Hg
Pulse : 72 /minute.
Eye Check - UP
Near/Far Vision : Normal 6/6
Colour Blindness : No

doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue the same.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back XXXXXXX
Thank you for follow up query.

I have gone through the detailed test results you have posted.
Its good to know that you have started working out. Keep continuing it on a daily basis.
Regarding Endura mass, I understand your confusion regarding its side effects. You might be confused about its content like whether it may contain some steroids or not.....
Actually Endura may claim not to have any steroids but it is packed with high glycemic index carbs (ie which will rapidly get absorbed into body). This may not be good all the time. Your body may absorb and store carbohydrate (after converting it into fat) in unwanted places like around your belly. So although you may see some weight gain in early period. It may not be good on long run.
Instead of building muscle, you will build fat which is really something you don't want.

Instead of spending money on that, you can spend the same amount on non veg products (which are not so cheap).
I will suggest one more thing in addition to your daily workout. Set your XXXXXXX alarm clock for every 2 hours. Try to eat little snack during every 2hr gap. This small snack may include anything like potato chips, banana, fruit salad, shrimp fry, fish fry ( you can use your supplement money here), chicken dish, soup, sandwich, even a glass of milk etc.
Start with small amount of snack then gradually keep on increasing it.
This is what my trainer told me which I have followed and found good result also!!
Keep working out at the same time. I assure you will see improvement.

Your Total cholesterol is in acceptable normal range, LDL is near normal, HDL is bit low. Don't worry about low HDL level now. Repeat it after 2-3 weeks, if still found to be abnormal then you may consult your doctor. Rest everything is normal.

Slow and steady wins the race.

Wish you good luck XXXXXXX

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 149 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Glycemic index

doctor1 MD

32 y/o female, no known major medical problems - depression, hay fever. Notice the past few times I've eaten pizza I get severe diarrhea, almost...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I have excessive hair growth on face like chin and side lock's I have started taking familon .. is it safe taking familon ? Will it effects ?...

doctor1 MD

I am exercising 4-5 times a week since I was 22 year old, I cut down eating, fried food, sugar food except the fruits rice or bread on meal...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My name is XXXX XXXXXXX and I am a 34 year old male. In the last 1-2 year I have gained weight, almost 10 kilos (currently I am 88 kgs)....

doctor1 MD

My 22 mos old son's Hemoglobin A1c came back as 6.0 high % 4.8 - 5.6 01
under that info it state
increased risk for diabetes: 5.7 - 6.4
Diabetes:...

doctor1 MD

Sir i am using mixtard 22 and 20 units in the morning and night and pg+mt+gp tablet 1 in the after noon. Glycemic control is good. i am taking met...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak
  • Q - Does Methadone interact with any other drug?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for difficulty in conceiving

  • Q - What causes severe muscle pain, nausea and low grade fever?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for persistent cough

  • Q - Does usage of Pseudocatalase cream result in pimples?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for corn on left foot

  • Q - Is Nan 1 formula milk safe for a 2 month old infant?

  • Q - What causes numbness near the buttocks after injection?

  • Q - Are white lesions at the bottom of tonsil signs of HPV?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for piles

backtotop2