Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

174 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest usage of Hyland's Arnica 30X

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Munish Sood

Ayurveda Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3397 Questions

Question
I would like to know if Hyland's Arnica 30X is okay to use before having some lip liner tattoo done as I bruise
very easily and was told this would help but I want to know do I use it the day before or several days of taking
this Arnica 30X.
Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Ayurveda
 
 
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Arnica XXXXXXX an lip bruise care

Detailed Answer:
Dear

Thanks for contacting with your health concern.

1. The said drug is Homeopathic Medicine and is made according to the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States and is used for TEMPORARY relief [not a permanent solution], so will be genuine but as with any other medicine comes precaution/information same is the case with it.

PS: since the product may contain more/other material and information than shown on website it is your duty to check with necessary warning/direction/ indications before using the product and since LIP area is highly vascular thus swelling will be there so to minimize excessive bruising ICE your lips both before and after the procedure and sleep upright.

2. Since you bruise easily, check with your blood picture regarding platelet count and bleeding time and other necessary investigations or talk with your Doctor undertaking the procedure. [since in old age [70 years] platelet count decreases progressively with age [thrombocytopenia] which may impair healing process]

3. As studied/noted mostly bruise will last anywhere between 3-14 days [2 weeks] depending upon the site/severity and most importantly healing capability of the patient, things to minimise the post operative effect of swelling are:
1. eating pineapple is good since it contains natural anti-inflammatory/anti bruising chemical called bromelain.
2. Since Arnica is free from Aspirin/Acetaminophen thus will not interfere with platelet/blood homeostasis and is safe to use, the active components of arnica include
. lactones and flavonoids which are known to reduce inflammation and ease pain
. Avoid Alcohol, vitamin E supplements, gingko, ibuprofen, aspirin which can make you bruise more easily.

Revert back with your concerns and clarifications.


Dr. Munish
Consultant & Physician
Naimittika Clinic

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

52 yo f. CBC within Normal limits. TSH within normal limits. Negative DM. 5 5 250 lbs. (Was maintaining 208 lbs until after 4 surgeries for Basal Cell Carcinoma. Moh s under and into R Nares positive results. Other 3 surgeries without clear parameters and was stated deep extensive BCC.) Dx with Depression and elevated cholesterol. Present meds; Effexor xr 75mg daily, Wellbutrin 100 mg twice daily, Pravastatin 20 mg daily. Problem; Constant fatigue, decreased ROM with L arm after surgery in 2012, constant pain L arm and feels as if bone will break (upper arm), Pain area increasing L arm then to L shoulder to both shoulders, Left neck with noted lumps, also lumps along collar bone bilat, pain at tongue base. No redness in throat and is not scratchy sore but yes noted pain, also head aches and pain was not relieved with 800 mg Ibuprofen and rest. Now I am noting bilat lower extremity edema and feels tight. Had the BCC for 4 years prior to surgery thinking is was psoriasis. L arm area was size of a quarter and increasing, L arm was greater than a nickle in size and a horn noted R deltoid area. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hello my husband for the last 2 days have had blood in his urine he has made an appointment to see drs tomorrow

he is in good health aged 62 thought he has busted a blood vessel during intercourse would like your opinan .

he takes 10 mg crester 1 a day for colesterol and 2 ibuprofen twice a day for arthritic pain thanks Shirley Brown.

doctor1 MD

Everytime I take tramadol I get this excruciating pain right under my upper ribs on the left side .... So, I ve found that ibuprofen takes the abdominal pain away. I ve also had this pain twice before without taking tramadol ... But it woke me out of sleep that s how bad it hurts ... Is this a gallbladder attack?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
