question-icon

Suggest treatments for side effects of Omnipaque

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Jul 2016
Question: Dear Dr. Ditah,

I hav had a CT scan of chest done with 100ml omnipaque into the vein. This was done on Sunday the XXXXXXX 5th - the same day after scan I was fine. However the next day out of blue a got very dizzy and feeling like I will fain, hot flushes, warm feeling and sensations - I got scared and called 911 it was in the middle of the night - in the hospital they checked my heart and did blood tests - all came back fine and I went home. But this ha not stopped - so I went to see my family doctor next day who se I may have experiencing reaction for the contract omnipaque. It has been 5th day ( it is Friday not the XXXXXXX 10th and I still feel horrible, tired, dizzy, lightheaded, feeling of warm/hot waves going through my body, tigling sensation in feel and hands at times,feeling hot, muscle burning like sensation. This is awful and when this stops, is that even possible for 5 days now?? should I be really worried and what kind fo serious dmanage this can really do to my body and my central nerves system??? How can I stop this? Who should I go see? Im drinking LOTS of water but no chance. Thank you


I forgot to mention it was omnipaque 350 that they used into my vein for CT scan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
These are most likely side effects to omnipaque!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these symptoms that you have reported. I have reviewed them fully and the drug information. These are possible side effects from this medication. They are never permanent and gradually fate out over a period of days. I will suggest that you continue to drink much water as you have reported. The most feared side effects of kidney damage is no longer possible given the fact that you are drinking and urinating normal. The most fatal occurs during administration and is no longer possible as well. This will for sure take several days but one thing is sure that there is no permanent damage from this drug and all your symptoms will eventually subside.

For now, I will suggest you stay calm. There is no need rushing to see any doctor at this time unless something else comes up. I am confident this will have significantly decreased within the next 5-7days. All is well and there is no reason to be too afraid at this time.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Keep me posted with your progress and I wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (2 days later)
Thank you very much for your answer. It just seems really weird that it will take so long for the reaction to go away - it has been 7 days since the scan and I still feel the tingling, pins and needles sensation in my legs and hands , warm sensations in muscles, waves of like electric through my body and bit dizzy when I walk. And adding 5-7 more days as you are suggesting will make about 2 weeks. My blood tests came back and all were fine ( the CBC, metabolic panel, B12 panel, THS panel, C-reactive protein and sed rate by modified westergen. ) obviously no muscle damage or inflammation showing in the body. Follow up question I have I guess is if we leave the reaction to the scan out of the picture - can my symptoms be sign of some central nervous system problem? I know they are many nervous system conditions. Im sorry but I just don't feel comfortable the way I fell - never experienced anything like this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
No!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this follow up.

I certainly understand your worries and fright. However, these symptoms cannot be explained by a single central nervous system. It is more in line with diffuse disease condition which can be explained by the contrast product as it was injected in the vein and spread around the whole body. Keep me updated with your progress and symptoms and I will continue to guid you through. If they fail to regress in the stipulated interval, we may want to try further aggressive and pushful investigations.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (4 minutes later)
Could this be anxiety um suffering from ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
How are you feeling today?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

With the fear related to the use of this product, it could be anxiety. I know you are very worried and certainly like what is going on and that only make the already difficult task even more difficult to forget about the symptoms. Tell me how you are feeling for further insights and advice.

I hope to hear from you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3993 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatments for side effects of Omnipaque

Brief Answer: These are most likely side effects to omnipaque! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about these symptoms that you have reported. I have reviewed them fully and the drug information. These are possible side effects from this medication. They are never permanent and gradually fate out over a period of days. I will suggest that you continue to drink much water as you have reported. The most feared side effects of kidney damage is no longer possible given the fact that you are drinking and urinating normal. The most fatal occurs during administration and is no longer possible as well. This will for sure take several days but one thing is sure that there is no permanent damage from this drug and all your symptoms will eventually subside. For now, I will suggest you stay calm. There is no need rushing to see any doctor at this time unless something else comes up. I am confident this will have significantly decreased within the next 5-7days. All is well and there is no reason to be too afraid at this time. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Keep me posted with your progress and I wish you a speedy recovery.