question-icon

Suggest Treatment When Diagnosed With Hyperthyroidism

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Dear Doctor, My eldier brother had been suffering from Hyperthyroidism from 11/2015. After four sitting with Doctor of Apollo Hospital, test report data improved but again fall after decrease of doses of NEOMARCAZOLE. So we are confused and afraid about it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
TSH is very low but FT3 and FT4 are not high

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your brother's TSH is very low but FT3 and FT4 are not high, so medicine at present is adequate. The MRI however shows toxic goitre so it will require radioactive ablation with iodine which will suppress the thyroid, after which he will be put on medicines for low thyroid functions (hypothyroidism) probably lifelong. The Apollo doctors are on the right track.

If you have further queries you can revert back and if you are satisfied with my answer, please indicate so. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geeta Sundar (7 hours later)
Thank You. Is there any adverse effect of taking XXXXXXX for their children planning now? If any, then what precautions and restrictions have to maintained by my Sister- in- law? Her earlier pregnancy was H- mole pregnancy and Doctor restricted previous two years to conceive. Now suggesting to conceive. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX Good question. Yes you are right

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX Good question.

Yes you are right;there are short term side effects (local swelling in neck, dryness of mouth, nausea (vomiting sensation), pain in salivary glands). This can last a couple of weeks or more in some patients. Yes fertility is a problem as his sperm count may reduce. He should stay away from his family at least for a couple of weeks, especially his wife to avoid exposure to her.

I can think of the following advise---sperm banking before going in for the procedure, or alternately, delay the procedure till his wife gets pregnant and delivers a baby.

The doctor doing the procedure will explain all this before performing it.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geeta Sundar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1329 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment When Diagnosed With Hyperthyroidism

Brief Answer: TSH is very low but FT3 and FT4 are not high Detailed Answer: Hi, Your brother's TSH is very low but FT3 and FT4 are not high, so medicine at present is adequate. The MRI however shows toxic goitre so it will require radioactive ablation with iodine which will suppress the thyroid, after which he will be put on medicines for low thyroid functions (hypothyroidism) probably lifelong. The Apollo doctors are on the right track. If you have further queries you can revert back and if you are satisfied with my answer, please indicate so. Regards