question-icon

Suggest Treatment When Diagnosed With Depression And Anxiety

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: I have been diagnosed with depression and anxiety. My doctor has prescribed Paroxetine, 40mg daily, Amlprazolam, 0.25mg twice daily, and Bupropion SR, 100mg daily. I am concerned about taking so many medications for this problem. I would greatly appreciate your opinion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

I agree that this is not an optimal regimen for you. I would absolutely NOT take alprazolam at all -- in patients older than 65, this drug greatly increases the risk of memory loss, confusion, falls, and fractures. The other two medications, paroxetine and bupropion, are completely safe and at very effective in this combination and dosing.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (23 hours later)
In discontinuing Alprazolam, should I take one tablet daily rather than two and, if so, for what amount of time?
I did not state that my prescription for the Bupropion SR, 100 mg is for two tablets daily. Is this okay?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
You should take one tablet of alprazolam instead of two for a duration of 1 month, and then stop it altogether.

Yes, that dosage of bupropion is safe.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (4 hours later)
Would the two medications listed above be your medications of choice for me? If not, what would you prescribe for me? I also have some digestive problems and hypertension. My husband passed away three years ago and I am still suffering from depression and anxiety.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Paroxetine and bupropion are standard of care, and are excellent medications to treat depression and anxiety.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2236 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment When Diagnosed With Depression And Anxiety

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Hello, and thanks for your question. I agree that this is not an optimal regimen for you. I would absolutely NOT take alprazolam at all -- in patients older than 65, this drug greatly increases the risk of memory loss, confusion, falls, and fractures. The other two medications, paroxetine and bupropion, are completely safe and at very effective in this combination and dosing. Please remember to rate and close this answer thread when you are finished and satisfied. In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly at my private web address below. After you ask a direct question, it would be my pleasure to be your dedicated personal physician on this website. My name is Dr. Sheppe, and I am an XXXXXXX doctor working in New York City at NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital, ranked #1 for Psychiatry in the United States (tinyurl.com/psyrank). For a personalized comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, and individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private web address: tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers