question-icon

Suggest treatment to stop internal bleeding in upper gastrointestinal passage

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: I want to know what oral medication or supplement can be taken to stop internal bleeding in the upper GI
, perhaps caused by H. Pylori? bleeding has come through the rectum, in significant quantities, and once in vomit that looked like coffe grounds

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
get evaluated, self medication dangerous

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX ..
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
A bleed in upper gastrointestinal passage that is giving identifiable bleeding in stools with a back ground of H. Pylori is a kind of medical emergency if it is ongoing problem. It can lead to exsanguination and shock and multi organ failure if untreated for sometime.
And it is not a current issue but has been there in recent past then you should get evaluated by a local gastroenterologist.
There are specific interventions and regimens for this problem and they have to be adjusted for each individual patient.
Such therapies should not be taken by e.advise or OTP medications.
These do harm than benefits.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2270 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment to stop internal bleeding in upper gastrointestinal passage

Brief Answer: get evaluated, self medication dangerous Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX .. Welcome to healthcare Magic! A bleed in upper gastrointestinal passage that is giving identifiable bleeding in stools with a back ground of H. Pylori is a kind of medical emergency if it is ongoing problem. It can lead to exsanguination and shock and multi organ failure if untreated for sometime. And it is not a current issue but has been there in recent past then you should get evaluated by a local gastroenterologist. There are specific interventions and regimens for this problem and they have to be adjusted for each individual patient. Such therapies should not be taken by e.advise or OTP medications. These do harm than benefits. I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you. Take Care!