Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment to remove ear wax

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Enrique Molina

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 364 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Apr 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: 64yo white female in good health visits Aruba and has sea water enter her ear canal stifling her hearing. Upon return from she experiences this stifling continued. An otoscope revealed wax build up that appeared to be several years old. Treatment with isopropyl alcohol (93%) and hydrogen peroxide (3%) and docusate sodium in varying concentrations and with warm water did have some result but ear sounds are still muffled. After treatment she was able to retrieve a goodly amount of old wax using Q-tips but symptoms are still present but at a lesser degree. Question: how often can treatment be applied? Also, how long is appropriate between treatments?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Enrique Molina 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: don't use Q tips! Detailed Answer: She probably has a very big piece of wax stuck inside the ear canal. Using Q-tips will just make it worse, as it will push further in the wax, even though you may be able to remove tiny pieces out. Ear sounds are muffled because of the wax. Sea water as you know has salt, sand and other particles which usually can accumulate in the ear, therefore this is why it is common to have an impaction in the ear after going on vacation to the beach. I would suggest stopping the isopropyl alcohol and hdrogen peroxide completely, this can irritate significantly the ear canal and damage it further at this point. I would recommend using over the counter Carbamide peroxide (Debrox), using 5 drops in the affected ear twice a day for 2 - 3 days maximum, and then irrigate gently with warm water. If still no complete resolution, then she should definitely go to an ENT (ear nose and throat) physician. The ENT would proceed with ear cannal irrigation with special syringes and instruments to break the wax and remove it. Keep in mind that the longer you wait, the higher the chances of infection (otitis), and the more you manipulate the ear canal, then higher the chances of perforating the ear drum. If possible go to an ENT as soon as possible Hope that helped
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Enrique Molina 25 minutes later
Should she tip head or lie on her side while instilling the drops? And if so, how long should she lay on her side?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Enrique Molina 7 hours later
Brief Answer: yes Detailed Answer: lay on her side for 7 to 10 minutes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Impaction

doctor1 MD

90 year old male patient, bed bound having loose stool with not much control. Stool is very gritty with black specks and hard flakes present. Not...

doctor1 MD

I have recently had knee replacement surgery and hydro condone was prescribed for pain. I have e looked up the symptoms and have fecal impaction....

doctor1 MD

Hi , I get very constipated and sometimes need to give myself an enema to prevent impaction and to help from straining that could aggravate my...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is suffering from constipation from iron tablets. She has taken solace, miralax and senekot. I think she has an impaction as she is...

doctor1 MD

Hello: I was leaning over a rail and I heard a swish just below my left side rib cage . The next day it was hard to get out of bed. The pain seems...

doctor1 MD

bottom extraction site hurts when I drink fluids or eat. I've had my extraction month and half ago, so should I go back and see my dentist?