Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment to relieve pain in the left upper limb above elbow after cannulation

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 12830 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Aug 2018 in Lump
Question: Hi Doctor,
I had undergone some endoscopy procedure and for that cannula was attached on left hand. The endoscopy was done on 16th XXXXXXX 2017. For initial 2-3 days I was having a little bit pain in the vein and at the point where cannula was attached.

Now, pain at cannula point is gone but, the pain in vein is still there and the pain is more in the upper part connecting elbow and shoulder with some redness and swollen vein. I had used heating pad to get some relief and taken combiflam and it gave me some refiled from pain. I am attaching the pics of the red and swollen part. Please have a look and suggest what shall I do?

Regards,
Ankur
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
cellulitis upper limb . guidelines provided .

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX , hi

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query with attached photographs thoroughly .

* There is cellulitis involving upper limb above elbow .

* Guidelines at present for better recovery

- Ice pack application for 5 minutes each 4 times a day .
- Keep the part clean with antiseptic liquid , dry .
- In our clinic we recommend cephalosporin group of antibiotics for duration of
5 - 7 days depending upon the clinical recovery .
- Continue to take combiflam 3 times a day after meals preferably with antacid
as ranitidine ( 150 mg ) .

Follow up recommended after 3 days or early as per the requirement .

Wishing you fine recovery .
Regards take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on