Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment to prevent lipomas

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 1619 Questions
Question
Hello,

I have had none cancerous fatty tumors all my life. They just keep growing and now I have more then 200 of them. I have always been told to just remove them but is there a way to prevent them?

Thank you
Posted Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Lipoma are benign tumour

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for posting
I have gone through your query and understand your concern. The benign tumour lipoma do not generally require treatment because lipomas are noncancerous growth and cannot become cancerous, they do not need to be removed.
There is no known treatment to prevent lipoma or affect their growth. You may think about alternative medicine like Homeopathy and so on.
Hope this helps and I shall be glad to answer any further query.
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor