Suggest treatment to manage side effects after intake of abortion pills

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Jun 2015 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Question: doctor, one of my friend got pregnant 15 days back, she has taken abortion pills as the pregnancy is not desirable. She has taken her first pregnacy pills yesterday night. Today her conditions is too bad. What should to be done ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please let her see a specialist at the earliest possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.

Some people may not tolerate the medications taken for inducing a medical abortion and hence vomit soon after. This makes the dosage inadequate leading to incomplete process.

Your friend should see a specialist at the earliest possible for a proper clinical evaluation. Self-medication to induce an abortion is always fraught with danger as there is every possibility of an incomplete abortion, infection, heavy bleeding and fertility problems in future. In the rare occasion of trying to abort an undiagnosed ectopic pregnancy, grave danger ensues.

A clinical confirmation of the pregnancy followed by a trans-vaginal sonogram to locate the gestation sac and the age of the pregnancy are mandatory. This should be followed by preliminary blood tests and urinalysis. The proper medication is then administered under medical surveillance and the whole process of abortion is usually complete in 2-3 days. Follow up visit and a sonogram are a must to confirm completion of the process.

Your friend may not have had the adequate dose and may need a repetition at the discretion of the consultant.

Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 40 minutes later
Dear Doctor,
thanks for prompt response, still i have some confusion.
its only 15 days pregnancy ,,still so much care needed ?
my friend is fully aware about the medicine and then she has taken.

15 days foetus size must be less than 1 mm still so much risk ?
i have heard that pills abortion is the safest one.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Safety can be ensured only under medical supervision.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

It's not the size of the fetus that is the criterion for the abortion, it is the location. Also, for your information, if she is 15 days past her missed period, she is six weeks pregnant and the gestation sac will be around 25 mm. size with fetal pole 4-7 mm. in size.

Safety is ensured under medical supervision. The procedure, like any others, is not fool proof and can have a failure rate of five percent when surgical evacuation may become necessary. Therefore, in order to assure safety and high success rate, medical supervision is mandatory.

The standard protocol to be followed is meant even for pregnancies detected earlier than this period.

Hope this helps. Please contact if you need any more help. I will be glad to do so.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 47 minutes later
thanks once again for prompt response.
but it is only 15 days of pregnacny.
she is staying alone and we did meeting 15 days back on 13th may.
before we never met. hence it is clear that it was only 15 days.

in this case what is the size of foetus
also its confidential between me and her, hence we prefered medication though store and not to consult doctor.
today evening she is having pain in stomach. she told me that as per writtn on tablets bleeding will start after 48 hrs. she has taken first teblet yesterday night, second wil be today night and third will be tomorrow night.

please confirm is there any serious issue ? shall we wait for two days to pass the preganancy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy age is calculated from the last menstrual period.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

The age of pregnancy is calculated from the last menstrual period. If she is regular with her cycles, and if she did miss her natural period, which I presume is just due because you did not mention the date, she must be 4-5 weeks pregnant. In such a case, the size of the gestation sac would be 3-6 mm. The growth rate of the sac is 1 mm. per day through the 9th week of pregnancy.

Also, you have not mentioned which drug she has taken. Usually, a combination of Mifepristone and Misoprostol is used. When Mifepristone is given, the uterus begins to shed the lining and bleeding appears. After addition of the second medication, Misoprostol, the uterus contracts and abortion is complete in 6-8 hours.

Even though this matter is confidential, as is the case with many couples, I would suggest medical surveillance to ensure safety. Your consultant will always maintain the secrecy of the procedure as per medical ethics.

Hope all your queries have been clarified.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7524 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Incomplete abortion

doctor1 MD

My wife 24 years, but in carefully sex last week now she pregnancy by 12 day .but stop this pregnancy now by any medicines.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Ultrasound report suggests small Hypoechoic lesion in uterus cavity measured 4*2.6mm. Is it dangerous and what should be done. We did...

doctor1 MD

My friend had d&c abortion . The next day she got down with high jaundice .and infection in kidney probability because of the severe dehydration...

doctor1 MD

HI I M ....... I AM 23 YR OLD I HAD INCOMPLETE ABORTION 5 MONTH BEFORE SINCE ONE MONTH BACK MY BLOOD TEST WAS DONE I GOT TORCH POSITIVE RESULT I M...

doctor1 MD

Im 38 yrs old, 5''4 in height and weighing 49kls. Last january 5 was my last menstruation. Had unprotected sex 17th of january. Took nordette on...

doctor1 MD

my sonography report says uterus is anteverted,slightly bulky in size measuring 105*50*45mm in longitudinal,transverse and ap...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2