question-icon

Suggest treatment to lower the elevated triglycerides in a person with high BP

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Oct 2018
Question: I am a Software Engineer who mostly spend time before laptop and job inducts high stress level. Since sometime my BP remains 130-140/83-90 range. I took " Telvas 40" daily since 4-5 months. As detected by a health check there is 5-6mm kidney stone in right side. It gives some pain sometimes.Today I did some blood tests as part of regular checkup. I have attached the same. Kindly advice in the concern area what to do.Your expert advice is awaited.
Note: Someone advised to take 10ml of Apple Cider Vinegar twice daily for high BP. I am taking that since 2 weeks. Is that really helpful? Please reply.

Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Reports are fine.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone through your reports. They are fine except triglycerides which are elevated. Figures in bold are not abnormal.

For triglycerides and borderline LDL cholesterol, you should have a healthy lifestyle like:

1. Avoiding fatty, oily and high calorie diet.
2. Have low salt diet and monitor blood pressure regularly thrice a day for one week then once or twice a week. BP should not be persistently more than 140/90 mmhg.
3. Continue Telvas 40.
4. Regular exercises like brisk walking, jogging according your capacity at least 30 min a day and 5 days a week.

As far as Vinegar is considered, I don't think it's necessary in your case as you are already having medicine for it.

Claims to reduce BP, but no studies are available for it. So there is no additional use in your case.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.

Regards,

Dr. Sagar Makode,
Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode (45 minutes later)
Thanks for your reply and valuable suggestions Dr Sir. About Blood Urea showing 13mg/dl , I a bit concerned? Do I need to consult any Urologist for the same?

Regards//
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Not at all.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

No, it's not needed. It's elevation is important. Your Creatinine is also normal.

Hope I have answered your question.

All the best.

Regards,

Dr. Sagar Makode,
Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1874 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment to lower the elevated triglycerides in a person with high BP

Brief Answer: Reports are fine. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your reports. They are fine except triglycerides which are elevated. Figures in bold are not abnormal. For triglycerides and borderline LDL cholesterol, you should have a healthy lifestyle like: 1. Avoiding fatty, oily and high calorie diet. 2. Have low salt diet and monitor blood pressure regularly thrice a day for one week then once or twice a week. BP should not be persistently more than 140/90 mmhg. 3. Continue Telvas 40. 4. Regular exercises like brisk walking, jogging according your capacity at least 30 min a day and 5 days a week. As far as Vinegar is considered, I don't think it's necessary in your case as you are already having medicine for it. Claims to reduce BP, but no studies are available for it. So there is no additional use in your case. Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr. Sagar Makode, Cardiologist