question-icon

Suggest treatment to increase sperm count

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Mar 2014
Question: Hi, We are trying to have a baby since last 7-8 months but no success. Done Semen test and stats are as follows: Volume : 2.5 ml Total Count: 25 Million/ml Mobility: Active: 25 Sluggish: 15 Non Motile: 60 Morphology: Normal: 60 Anbormal: 40 Can you prescribe solutions in ayurvedic? Also is their any exercise to increase sperm count? Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (5 hours later)
Brief Answer: Low sperm count Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. The inability to conceive is mainly due to the low sperm count. There are no promising products or medications which help to have increased sperm count successfully. Anyway you can take ZINC, SELENIUM and CO-enzyme Q supplements which have shown some response. Protein powders available in market do have these elements in traces and taking them would help. I would recommend assisted reproductive techniques like ICSI intracytoplasmic sperm injection or IUI intrauterine insemination after sperm concentration technique. These techniques have better result. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment to increase sperm count

Brief Answer: Low sperm count Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. The inability to conceive is mainly due to the low sperm count. There are no promising products or medications which help to have increased sperm count successfully. Anyway you can take ZINC, SELENIUM and CO-enzyme Q supplements which have shown some response. Protein powders available in market do have these elements in traces and taking them would help. I would recommend assisted reproductive techniques like ICSI intracytoplasmic sperm injection or IUI intrauterine insemination after sperm concentration technique. These techniques have better result. Regards,