question-icon

Suggest treatment to get pregnant

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: hi I had undergone lapro-hysterescopy for blocked tubes this march only. in that my doc had opened both the tubes and also done ovarian drilling. Post that she said that she has seen some pale white uterine cavity. So she has put me on akt 3 for 2 months and post that i am on rcinex. I am trying to concieve but my periods are still not regular.. I have taken so many medicines and still taking many. She says that i have to complete a minimum of months course to move further. Please suggest whether i would be able to concieve or not.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
full 6 months of treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Your gynecologist is absolutely right in saying that you will need at least 6 months of AKT to achieve full cure.
AKT is always taken for full duration and shouldn't be stopped or skipped otherwise there are high chances of relapse.
Chances of conception are there in your case after AKT and also that tubes have been corrected surgically.
But most probably you will need assistance in the form of IUI (In utero insemination) or IVF (In vitro fertilization).
I deal with tuberculosis related infertility in routine and results are good with meticulous treatment and faith.
In case you have other questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (28 minutes later)
Thanks a lot doctor for addressing my query. I want to knnow whether there is any test which will predict the infection in uterus has gone or not post completion of 6 months course.
Also my periods are still not regular. My last were due on 29-05-2014, after 10 days my doc gave me meperate twice for 5 days. And till date it has not come. And doc says that, due to rcinex it happens somtimes it delays them and without having periods she cannot treat further.
I am worried it's not only about infection it's about irregular periods also. I had PCOD also since many years..
Please suggest whether my treatment is ok or not. Also does these medicines leads to weight gain as i have gained almost 8 kgs since last 6-7 months and my diet and routine is almost same.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
PCOD will treated with special drugs

Detailed Answer:
you are most welcome.
in my practice i do a repeat hysteroscopy after completion of AKT which gives the exact status of endometrial lining after completion of treatment.
irregular periods are a hallmark of PCOD and is compounded by tuberculosis.
yes at times regeneration takes time and periods get deranged while on rcinex but will eventually resume to normal.
she definitely cannot start your treatment before your periods but she will put you on ovulation induction only after completion of AKT.
so as of now just keep taking therapy and wait till the completion of treatment so that when we start for assisted reproduction we get success in initial attempts only.
PCOD part of problem will be tackled by right kind ovulation treatment and she might like to put you on Metformin also and all these steps will help in conception to a great extent.
yes AKT definitely causes weight gain but that will normalise eventually after the completion of treatment.
moreover since you are missing your periods and have taken course of meperate also there can be a little bloating of body which will be relived once you will have your periods.
at last i would like to advise you to have patience and follow the treatment guidelines with full compliance and faith.
take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (4 minutes later)
Thanks a lot doctor for answering my queries. I am a bit relaxed now. Thanks again for your valuable suggestion. Will get in touch with you in future if i have some other problem. Thanks for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
most welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are always welcome.
I basically specialize in infertility and tuberculosis is so common in our country that it is seen in almost 30% of infertile patients and respond to AKT so well that at times it feels like some miracle has happened.
I wish you the best of health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment to get pregnant

Brief Answer: full 6 months of treatment Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. Your gynecologist is absolutely right in saying that you will need at least 6 months of AKT to achieve full cure. AKT is always taken for full duration and shouldn't be stopped or skipped otherwise there are high chances of relapse. Chances of conception are there in your case after AKT and also that tubes have been corrected surgically. But most probably you will need assistance in the form of IUI (In utero insemination) or IVF (In vitro fertilization). I deal with tuberculosis related infertility in routine and results are good with meticulous treatment and faith. In case you have other questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain